2015 US Code
Title 42 - The Public Health and Welfare (Sections 1 - 18445)
Chapter 85 - Air Pollution Prevention and Control (Sections 7401 - 7671q)
Subchapter I - Programs and Activities (Sections 7401 - 7515)
* * *
Source CreditJuly 14, 1955, ch. 360, title I, §169, as added Pub. L. 95-95, title I, §127(a), Aug. 7, 1977, 91 Stat. 740; amended Pub. L. 95-190, §14(a)(54), Nov. 16, 1977, 91 Stat. 1402; Pub. L. 101-549, title III, §305(b), title IV, §403(d), Nov. 15, 1990, 104 Stat. 2583, 2631.
104 Stat. 2583
Public and Private LawsPublic Law 95-95, Public Law 95-190, Public Law 101-549
42 U.S.C. § 7479 (2015)
§7479. Definitions
For purposes of this part—
(1) The term "major emitting facility" means any of the following stationary sources of air pollutants which emit, or have the potential to emit, one hundred tons per year or more of any air pollutant from the following types of stationary sources: fossil-fuel fired steam electric plants of more than two hundred and fifty million British thermal units per hour heat input, coal cleaning plants (thermal dryers), kraft pulp mills, Portland Cement plants, primary zinc smelters, iron and steel mill plants, primary aluminum ore reduction plants, primary copper smelters, municipal incinerators capable of charging more than fifty tons of refuse per day, hydrofluoric, sulfuric, and nitric acid plants, petroleum refineries, lime plants, phosphate rock processing plants, coke oven batteries, sulfur recovery plants, carbon black plants (furnace process), primary lead smelters, fuel conversion plants, sintering plants, secondary metal production facilities, chemical process plants, fossil-fuel boilers of more than two hundred and fifty million British thermal units per hour heat input, petroleum storage and transfer facilities with a capacity exceeding three hundred thousand barrels, taconite ore processing facilities, glass fiber processing plants, charcoal production facilities. Such term also includes any other source with the potential to emit two hundred and fifty tons per year or more of any air pollutant. This term shall not include new or modified facilities which are nonprofit health or education institutions which have been exempted by the State.
(2)(A) The term "commenced" as applied to construction of a major emitting facility means that the owner or operator has obtained all necessary preconstruction approvals or permits required by Federal, State, or local air pollution emissions and air quality laws or regulations and either has (i) begun, or caused to begin, a continuous program of physical on-site construction of the facility or (ii) entered into binding agreements or contractual obligations, which cannot be canceled or modified without substantial loss to the owner or operator, to undertake a program of construction of the facility to be completed within a reasonable time.
* * *