2015 US Code
Title 42 - The Public Health and Welfare (Sections 1 - 18445)
Chapter 45 - Fair Housing (Sections 3601 - 3631)
Subchapter II - Prevention of Intimidation (Sections 3631 - 3631)
Sec. 3631 - Violations; penalties
CHAPTER 45 - FAIR HOUSING
SUBCHAPTER II - PREVENTION OF INTIMIDATION
88 Stat. 729
102 Stat. 1635
108 Stat. 2110
110 Stat. 3507
Public and Private LawsPublic Law 90-284, Public Law 93-383, Public Law 100-430, Public Law 103-322, Public Law 104-294
42 U.S.C. § 3631 (2015)
§3631. Violations; penalties
Whoever, whether or not acting under color of law, by force or threat of force willfully injuries, intimidates or interferes with, or attempts to injure, intimidate or interfere with—
(a) any person because of his race, color, religion, sex, handicap (as such term is defined in section 3602 of this title), familial status (as such term is defined in section 3602 of this title), or national origin and because he is or has been selling, purchasing, renting, financing, occupying, or contracting or negotiating for the sale, purchase, rental, financing or occupation of any dwelling, or applying for or participating in any service, organization, or facility relating to the business of selling or renting dwellings; or
(b) any person because he is or has been, or in order to intimidate such person or any other person or any class of persons from—
(1) participating, without discrimination on account of race, color, religion, sex, handicap (as such term is defined in section 3602 of this title), familial status (as such term is defined in section 3602 of this title), or national origin, in any of the activities, services, organizations or facilities described in subsection (a) of this section; or
(2) affording another person or class of persons opportunity or protection so to participate; or
(c) any citizen because he is or has been, or in order to discourage such citizen or any other citizen from lawfully aiding or encouraging other persons to participate, without discrimination on account of race, color, religion, sex, handicap (as such term is defined in section 3602 of this title), familial status (as such term is defined in section 3602 of this title), or national origin, in any of the activities, services, organizations or facilities described in subsection (a) of this section, or participating lawfully in speech or peaceful assembly opposing any denial of the opportunity to so participate—
shall be fined under title 18 or imprisoned not more than one year, or both; and if bodily injury results from the acts committed in violation of this section or if such acts include the use, attempted use, or threatened use of a dangerous weapon, explosives, or fire shall be fined under title 18 or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both; and if death results from the acts committed in violation of this section or if such acts include kidnapping or an attempt to kidnap, aggravated sexual abuse or an attempt to commit aggravated sexual abuse, or an attempt to kill, shall be fined under title 18 or imprisoned for any term of years or for life, or both.
(Pub. L. 90–284, title IX, §901, Apr. 11, 1968, 82 Stat. 89; Pub. L. 93–383, title VIII, §808(b)(4), Aug. 22, 1974, 88 Stat. 729; Pub. L. 100–430, §9, Sept. 13, 1988, 102 Stat. 1635; Pub. L. 103–322, title XXXII, §320103(e), Sept. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 2110; Pub. L. 104–294, title VI, §604(b)(15), (27), Oct. 11, 1996, 110 Stat. 3507, 3508.)