2015 US Code
Title 36 - Patriotic and National Observances, Ceremonies, and Organizations (Sections 101 - 300113)
Subtitle III - Treaty Obligation Organizations (Sections 300101 - 300113)
Chapter 3001 - The American National Red Cross (Sections 300101 - 300113)
Sec. 300102 - Purposes
Subtitle III - Treaty Obligation Organizations
CHAPTER 3001 - THE AMERICAN NATIONAL RED CROSS
61 Stat. 81
67 Stat. 179
112 Stat. 1490
121 Stat. 105
Public and Private LawsPublic Law 105-225, Public Law 110-26
36 U.S.C. § 300102 (2015)
§300102. Purposes
The purposes of the corporation are—
(1) to provide volunteer aid in time of war to the sick and wounded of the Armed Forces, in accordance with the spirit and conditions of—
(A) the conference of Geneva of October 1863;
(B) the treaties of the Red Cross, or the treaties of Geneva, August 22, 1864, July 27, 1929, and August 12, 1949, to which the United States of America has given its adhesion; and
(C) any other treaty, convention, or protocol similar in purpose to which the United States of America has given or may give its adhesion;
(2) in carrying out the purposes described in paragraph (1) of this section, to perform all the duties devolved on a national society by each nation that has acceded to any of those treaties, conventions, or protocols;
(3) to act in matters of voluntary relief and in accordance with the military authorities as a medium of communication between the people of the United States and the Armed Forces of the United States and to act in those matters between similar national societies of governments of other countries through the International Committee of the Red Cross and the Government, the people, and the Armed Forces of the United States;
(4) to carry out a system of national and international relief in time of peace, and to apply that system in mitigating the suffering caused by pestilence, famine, fire, floods, and other great national calamities, and to devise and carry out measures for preventing those calamities; and
(5) to conduct other activities consistent with the foregoing purposes.
(Pub. L. 105–225, Aug. 12, 1998, 112 Stat. 1490; Pub. L. 110–26, §4, May 11, 2007, 121 Stat. 105.)