2015 US Code
Title 35 - Patents (Sections 1 - 390)
Part III - Patents and Protection of Patent Rights (Sections 251 - 329)
Chapter 32 - Post-Grant Review (Sections 321 - 329)
Sec. 328 - Decision of the Board
Publication Title | United States Code, 2012 Edition, Supplement 3, Title 35 - PATENTS |
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 35 - PATENTS PART III - PATENTS AND PROTECTION OF PATENT RIGHTS CHAPTER 32 - POST-GRANT REVIEW Sec. 328 - Decision of the Board |
Contains | section 328 |
Date | 2015 |
Positive Law | Yes |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Added and amended Pub. L. 112-29, §§6(d), 20(j), Sept. 16, 2011, 125 Stat. 310, 335. |
Statutes at Large Reference | 125 Stat. 310 |
Public and Private Law | Public Law 112-29 |
(a) Final Written Decision.—If a post-grant review is instituted and not dismissed under this chapter, the Patent Trial and Appeal Board shall issue a final written decision with respect to the patentability of any patent claim challenged by the petitioner and any new claim added under section 326(d).
(b) Certificate.—If the Patent Trial and Appeal Board issues a final written decision under subsection (a) and the time for appeal has expired or any appeal has terminated, the Director shall issue and publish a certificate canceling any claim of the patent finally determined to be unpatentable, confirming any claim of the patent determined to be patentable, and incorporating in the patent by operation of the certificate any new or amended claim determined to be patentable.
(c) Intervening Rights.—Any proposed amended or new claim determined to be patentable and incorporated into a patent following a post-grant review under this chapter shall have the same effect as that specified in section 252 for reissued patents on the right of any person who made, purchased, or used within the United States, or imported into the United States, anything patented by such proposed amended or new claim, or who made substantial preparation therefor, before the issuance of a certificate under subsection (b).
(d) Data on Length of Review.—The Office shall make available to the public data describing the length of time between the institution of, and the issuance of a final written decision under subsection (a) for, each post-grant review.
(Added and amended Pub. L. 112–29, §§6(d), 20(j), Sept. 16, 2011, 125 Stat. 310, 335.)
AMENDMENTS2011—Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 112–29, §20(j), struck out "of this title" after "252".
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 2011 AMENDMENTAmendment by section 20(j) of Pub. L. 112–29 effective upon the expiration of the 1-year period beginning on Sept. 16, 2011, and applicable to proceedings commenced on or after that effective date, see section 20(l) of Pub. L. 112–29, set out as a note under section 2 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATESection effective upon the expiration of the 1-year period beginning Sept. 16, 2011, and applicable only to patents described in section 3(n)(1) of Pub. L. 112–29 (35 U.S.C. 100 note), with certain exceptions and limitations, see section 6(f)(2), (3) of Pub. L. 112–29, set out as a note under section 321 of this title.