2015 US Code
Title 35 - Patents (Sections 1 - 390)
Part III - Patents and Protection of Patent Rights (Sections 251 - 329)
Chapter 32 - Post-Grant Review (Sections 321 - 329)
Sec. 327 - Settlement
Publication Title | United States Code, 2012 Edition, Supplement 3, Title 35 - PATENTS |
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 35 - PATENTS PART III - PATENTS AND PROTECTION OF PATENT RIGHTS CHAPTER 32 - POST-GRANT REVIEW Sec. 327 - Settlement |
Contains | section 327 |
Date | 2015 |
Positive Law | Yes |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Added Pub. L. 112-29, §6(d), Sept. 16, 2011, 125 Stat. 310. |
Statutes at Large Reference | 125 Stat. 310 |
Public and Private Law | Public Law 112-29 |
(a) In General.—A post-grant review instituted under this chapter shall be terminated with respect to any petitioner upon the joint request of the petitioner and the patent owner, unless the Office has decided the merits of the proceeding before the request for termination is filed. If the post-grant review is terminated with respect to a petitioner under this section, no estoppel under section 325(e) shall attach to the petitioner, or to the real party in interest or privy of the petitioner, on the basis of that petitioner's institution of that post-grant review. If no petitioner remains in the post-grant review, the Office may terminate the post-grant review or proceed to a final written decision under section 328(a).
(b) Agreements in Writing.—Any agreement or understanding between the patent owner and a petitioner, including any collateral agreements referred to in such agreement or understanding, made in connection with, or in contemplation of, the termination of a post-grant review under this section shall be in writing, and a true copy of such agreement or understanding shall be filed in the Office before the termination of the post-grant review as between the parties. At the request of a party to the proceeding, the agreement or understanding shall be treated as business confidential information, shall be kept separate from the file of the involved patents, and shall be made available only to Federal Government agencies on written request, or to any person on a showing of good cause.
(Added Pub. L. 112–29, §6(d), Sept. 16, 2011, 125 Stat. 310.)
EFFECTIVE DATESection effective upon the expiration of the 1-year period beginning Sept. 16, 2011, and applicable only to patents described in section 3(n)(1) of Pub. L. 112–29 (35 U.S.C. 100 note), with certain exceptions and limitations, see section 6(f)(2), (3) of Pub. L. 112–29, set out as a note under section 321 of this title.