2015 US Code
Title 35 - Patents (Sections 1 - 390)
Part III - Patents and Protection of Patent Rights (Sections 251 - 329)
Chapter 25 - Amendment and Correction of Patents (Sections 251 - 257)
Sec. 253 - Disclaimer
Publication Title | United States Code, 2012 Edition, Supplement 3, Title 35 - PATENTS |
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 35 - PATENTS PART III - PATENTS AND PROTECTION OF PATENT RIGHTS CHAPTER 25 - AMENDMENT AND CORRECTION OF PATENTS Sec. 253 - Disclaimer |
Contains | section 253 |
Date | 2015 |
Positive Law | Yes |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | July 19, 1952, ch. 950, 66 Stat. 809; Pub. L. 93-596, §1, Jan. 2, 1975, 88 Stat. 1949; Pub. L. 112-29, §20(e), Sept. 16, 2011, 125 Stat. 334. |
Statutes at Large References | 66 Stat. 809 88 Stat. 1949 125 Stat. 334 |
Public and Private Laws | Public Law 93-596, Public Law 112-29 |
(a) In General.—Whenever a claim of a patent is invalid the remaining claims shall not thereby be rendered invalid. A patentee, whether of the whole or any sectional interest therein, may, on payment of the fee required by law, make disclaimer of any complete claim, stating therein the extent of his interest in such patent. Such disclaimer shall be in writing, and recorded in the Patent and Trademark Office; and it shall thereafter be considered as part of the original patent to the extent of the interest possessed by the disclaimant and by those claiming under him.
(b) Additional Disclaimer or Dedication.—In the manner set forth in subsection (a), any patentee or applicant may disclaim or dedicate to the public the entire term, or any terminal part of the term, of the patent granted or to be granted.
(July 19, 1952, ch. 950, 66 Stat. 809; Pub. L. 93–596, §1, Jan. 2, 1975, 88 Stat. 1949; Pub. L. 112–29, §20(e), Sept. 16, 2011, 125 Stat. 334.)