2015 US Code
Title 35 - Patents (Sections 1 - 390)
Part II - Patentability of Inventions and Grant of Patents (Sections 100 - 212)
Chapter 12 - Examination of Application (Sections 131 - 135)
Sec. 133 - Time for prosecuting application
Publication Title | United States Code, 2012 Edition, Supplement 3, Title 35 - PATENTS |
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 35 - PATENTS PART II - PATENTABILITY OF INVENTIONS AND GRANT OF PATENTS CHAPTER 12 - EXAMINATION OF APPLICATION Sec. 133 - Time for prosecuting application |
Contains | section 133 |
Date | 2015 |
Positive Law | Yes |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | July 19, 1952, ch. 950, 66 Stat. 801; Pub. L. 106-113, div. B, §1000(a)(9) [title IV, §4732(a)(10)(A)], Nov. 29, 1999, 113 Stat. 1536, 1501A-582; Pub. L. 107-273, div. C, title III, §13206(b)(1)(B), Nov. 2, 2002, 116 Stat. 1906; Pub. L. 112-211, title II, §202(b)(5), Dec. 18, 2012, 126 Stat. 1536. |
Statutes at Large References | 29 Stat. 692 39 Stat. 345 44 Stat. 1335 53 Stat. 1264 66 Stat. 801 113 Stat. 1536 116 Stat. 1906 126 Stat. 1536 |
Public and Private Laws | Public Law 106-113, Public Law 107-273, Public Law 112-211 |
Upon failure of the applicant to prosecute the application within six months after any action therein, of which notice has been given or mailed to the applicant, or within such shorter time, not less than thirty days, as fixed by the Director in such action, the application shall be regarded as abandoned by the parties thereto.
(July 19, 1952, ch. 950, 66 Stat. 801; Pub. L. 106–113, div. B, §1000(a)(9) [title IV, §4732(a)(10)(A)], Nov. 29, 1999, 113 Stat. 1536, 1501A–582; Pub. L. 107–273, div. C, title III, §13206(b)(1)(B), Nov. 2, 2002, 116 Stat. 1906; Pub. L. 112–211, title II, §202(b)(5), Dec. 18, 2012, 126 Stat. 1536.)