2015 US Code
Title 33 - Navigation and Navigable Waters (Sections 1 - 4009)
Chapter 34 - Inland Navigational Rules (Sections 2001 - 2073)
Subchapter II - Miscellaneous Provisions (Sections 2071 - 2073)
Sec. 2072 - Violations of Inland Navigational Rules
CHAPTER 34 - INLAND NAVIGATIONAL RULES
SUBCHAPTER II - MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS
110 Stat. 3920
118 Stat. 1042
120 Stat. 1709
Public and Private LawsPublic Law 96-591, Public Law 104-324, Public Law 108-293, Public Law 109-304
33 U.S.C. § 2072 (2015)
§2072. Violations of Inland Navigational Rules(a) Liability of operator for civil penalty
Whoever operates a vessel in violation of this chapter, or of any regulation issued thereunder, or in violation of a certificate of alternative compliance issued under Rule 1 is liable to a civil penalty of not more than $5,000 for each violation.
(b) Liability of vessel for civil penalty; seizure of vessel
Every vessel subject to this chapter, other than a public vessel being used for noncommercial purposes, that is operated in violation of this chapter, or of any regulation issued thereunder, or in violation of a certificate of alternative compliance issued under Rule 1 is liable to a civil penalty of not more than $5,000 for each violation, for which penalty the vessel may be seized and proceeded against in the district court of the United States of any district within which the vessel may be found.
(c) Assessment of civil penalty by Secretary; collection
The Secretary may assess any civil penalty authorized by this section. No such penalty may be assessed until the person charged, or the owner of the vessel charged, as appropriate, shall have been given notice of the violation involved and an opportunity for a hearing. For good cause shown, the Secretary may remit, mitigate, or compromise any penalty assessed. Upon the failure of the person charged, or the owner of the vessel charged, to pay an assessed penalty, as it may have been mitigated or compromised, the Secretary may request the Attorney General to commence an action in the appropriate district court of the United States for collection of the penalty as assessed, without regard to the amount involved, together with such other relief as may be appropriate.
(d) Withholding of clearance
(1) If any owner, operator, or individual in charge of a vessel is liable for a penalty under this section, or if reasonable cause exists to believe that the owner, operator, or individual in charge may be subject to a penalty under this section, the Secretary of the Treasury, upon the request of the Secretary, shall with respect to such vessel refuse or revoke any clearance required by section 60105 of title 46.
(2) Clearance or a permit refused or revoked under this subsection may be granted upon filing of a bond or other surety satisfactory to the Secretary.
(Pub. L. 96–591, §4, Dec. 24, 1980, 94 Stat. 3433; Pub. L. 104–324, title III, §312(c), Oct. 19, 1996, 110 Stat. 3920.)