2015 US Code
Title 27 - Intoxicating Liquors (Sections 1 - 228)
Chapter 6 - Transportation in Interstate Commerce (Sections 121 - 124)
Sec. 122 - Shipments into States for possession or sale in violation of State law
Publication Title | United States Code, 2012 Edition, Supplement 3, Title 27 - INTOXICATING LIQUORS |
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 27 - INTOXICATING LIQUORS CHAPTER 6 - TRANSPORTATION IN INTERSTATE COMMERCE Sec. 122 - Shipments into States for possession or sale in violation of State law |
Contains | section 122 |
Date | 2015 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Short Titles | "Webb-Kenyon Act". |
Source Credit | Aug. 27, 1935, ch. 740, §202(b), 49 Stat. 877. |
Statutes at Large References | 37 Stat. 699 49 Stat. 877 |
The shipment or transportation, in any manner or by any means whatsoever, of any spirituous, vinous, malted, fermented, or other intoxicating liquor of any kind, from one State, Territory, or District of the United States, or place noncontiguous to but subject to the jurisdiction thereof, into any other State, Territory, or District of the United States, or place noncontiguous to but subject to the jurisdiction thereof, or from any foreign country into any State, Territory, or District of the United States, or place noncontiguous to but subject to the jurisdiction thereof, which said spirituous, vinous, malted, fermented, or other intoxicating liquor is intended, by any person interested therein, to be received, possessed, sold, or in any manner used, either in the original package or otherwise, in violation of any law of such State, Territory, or District of the United States, or place noncontiguous to but subject to the jurisdiction thereof, is prohibited.
(Aug. 27, 1935, ch. 740, §202(b), 49 Stat. 877.)
PRIOR PROVISIONSProvisions similar to those in this section were contained in the act of Mar. 1, 1913, ch. 90, §1, 37 Stat. 699.
SHORT TITLEAct Mar. 1, 1913, is popularly known as the "Webb-Kenyon Act".