2015 US Code
Title 26 - Internal Revenue Code (Sections 1 - 9834)
Subtitle F - Procedure and Administration (Sections 6001 - 7874)
Chapter 77 - Miscellaneous Provisions (Sections 7501 - 7528)
Sec. 7524 - Annual notice of tax delinquency
Subtitle F - Procedure and Administration
CHAPTER 77 - MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS
Source CreditAdded Pub. L. 104-168, title XII, §1204(a), July 30, 1996, 110 Stat. 1471.
Public and Private LawsPublic Law 104-168
26 U.S.C. § 7524 (2015)
§7524. Annual notice of tax delinquency
Not less often than annually, the Secretary shall send a written notice to each taxpayer who has a tax delinquent account of the amount of the tax delinquency as of the date of the notice.
(Added Pub. L. 104–168, title XII, §1204(a), July 30, 1996, 110 Stat. 1471.)
EFFECTIVE DATE
Pub. L. 104–168, title XII, §1204(c), July 30, 1996, 110 Stat. 1471, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [enacting this section] shall apply to calendar years after 1996."