2015 US Code
Title 26 - Internal Revenue Code (Sections 1 - 9834)
Subtitle F - Procedure and Administration (Sections 6001 - 7874)
Chapter 63 - Assessment (Sections 6201 - 6255)
Subchapter C - Tax Treatment of Partnership Items (Sections 6221 - 6235)
* * *
Publication Title | United States Code, 2012 Edition, Supplement 3, Title 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE |
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE Subtitle F - Procedure and Administration CHAPTER 63 - ASSESSMENT Subchapter C - Tax Treatment of Partnership Items Sec. 6221 - Tax treatment determined at partnership level |
Contains | section 6221 |
Date | 2015 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Short Titles | "Tax Treatment of Partnership Items Act of 1982", see Short Title of 1982 Amendments note set out under section 1 of this title. |
Source Credit | Added Pub. L. 97-248, title IV, §402(a), Sept. 3, 1982, 96 Stat. 648; amended Pub. L. 105-34, title XII, §1238(a), Aug. 5, 1997, 111 Stat. 1026. |
Statutes at Large References | 96 Stat. 648, 670 100 Stat. 2095 111 Stat. 1026, 1027 129 Stat. 625, 638 |
Public and Private Laws | Public Law 97-248, Public Law 99-514, Public Law 105-34, Public Law 114-74 |
Except as otherwise provided in this subchapter, the tax treatment of any partnership item (and the applicability of any penalty, addition to tax, or additional amount which relates to an adjustment to a partnership item) shall be determined at the partnership level.
(Added Pub. L. 97–248, title IV, §402(a), Sept. 3, 1982, 96 Stat. 648; amended Pub. L. 105–34, title XII, §1238(a), Aug. 5, 1997, 111 Stat. 1026.)
Enactment of Part and Repeal and Reenactment of SectionPub. L. 114–74, title XI, §1101(a), (c)(1), (g), Nov. 2, 2015, 129 Stat. 625, 638, provided that, applicable to returns filed for partnership taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 2017, with certain exceptions, a new Part I heading "In General" and analysis consisting of items 6221 to 6223 are enacted, this section is repealed, and a new section 6221 following the Part I analysis is enacted to read as follows:
§6221. Determination at partnership level(a) In generalAny adjustment to items of income, gain, loss, deduction, or credit of a partnership for a partnership taxable year (and any partner's distributive share thereof) shall be determined, any tax attributable thereto shall be assessed and collected, and the applicability of any penalty, addition to tax, or additional amount which relates to an adjustment to any such item or share shall be determined, at the partnership level pursuant to this subchapter.
(b) Election out for certain partnerships with 100 or fewer partners, etc.(1) In generalThis subchapter shall not apply with respect to any partnership for any taxable year if—
(A) the partnership elects the application of this subsection for such taxable year,
(B) for such taxable year the partnership is required to furnish 100 or fewer statements under section 6031(b) with respect to its partners,
(C) each of the partners of such partnership is an individual, a C corporation, any foreign entity that would be treated as a C corporation were it domestic, an S corporation, or an estate of a deceased partner,
(D) the election—
(i) is made with a timely filed return for such taxable year, and
(ii) includes (in the manner prescribed by the Secretary) a disclosure of the name and taxpayer identification number of each partner of such partnership, and
(E) the partnership notifies each such partner of such election in the manner prescribed by the Secretary.
(2) Special rules relating to certain partners(A) S corporation partnersIn the case of a partner that is an S corporation—
(i) the partnership shall only be treated as meeting the requirements of paragraph (1)(C) with respect to such partner if such partnership includes (in the manner prescribed by the Secretary) a disclosure of the name and taxpayer identification number of each person with respect to whom such S corporation is required to furnish a statement under section 6037(b) for the taxable year of the S corporation ending with or within the partnership taxable year for which the application of this subsection is elected, and
(ii) the statements such S corporation is required to so furnish shall be treated as statements furnished by the partnership for purposes of paragraph (1)(B).
* * *