2015 US Code
Title 23 - Highways (Sections 101 - 610)
Chapter 1 - Federal-Aid Highways (Sections 101 - 190)
Sec. 151 - National electric vehicle charging and hydrogen, propane, and natural gas fueling corridors
CHAPTER 1 - FEDERAL-AID HIGHWAYS
Source CreditAdded Pub. L. 114-94, div. A, title I, §1413(a), Dec. 4, 2015, 129 Stat. 1417.
90 Stat. 454
92 Stat. 2707
94 Stat. 2245
96 Stat. 1821
101 Stat. 166
112 Stat. 193
126 Stat. 575
129 Stat. 1417
Public and Private LawsPublic Law 93-87, Public Law 94-280, Public Law 95-599, Public Law 96-470, Public Law 97-375, Public Law 100-17, Public Law 105-178, Public Law 112-141, Public Law 114-94
23 U.S.C. § 151 (2015)
§151. National electric vehicle charging and hydrogen, propane, and natural gas fueling corridors
(a) In General.—Not later than 1 year after the date of enactment of the FAST Act, the Secretary shall designate national electric vehicle charging and hydrogen, propane, and natural gas fueling corridors that identify the near- and long-term need for, and location of, electric vehicle charging infrastructure, hydrogen fueling infrastructure, propane fueling infrastructure, and natural gas fueling infrastructure at strategic locations along major national highways to improve the mobility of passenger and commercial vehicles that employ electric, hydrogen fuel cell, propane, and natural gas fueling technologies across the United States.
(b) Designation of Corridors.—In designating the corridors under subsection (a), the Secretary shall—
(1) solicit nominations from State and local officials for facilities to be included in the corridors;
(2) incorporate existing electric vehicle charging, hydrogen fueling, propane fueling, and natural gas fueling corridors designated by a State or group of States; and
(3) consider the demand for, and location of, existing electric vehicle charging stations, hydrogen fueling stations, propane fueling stations, and natural gas fueling infrastructure.
(c) Stakeholders.—In designating corridors under subsection (a), the Secretary shall involve, on a voluntary basis, stakeholders that include—
(1) the heads of other Federal agencies;
(2) State and local officials;
(3) representatives of—
(A) energy utilities;
(B) the electric, fuel cell electric, propane, and natural gas vehicle industries;
(C) the freight and shipping industry;
(D) clean technology firms;
(E) the hospitality industry;
(F) the restaurant industry;
(G) highway rest stop vendors; and
(H) industrial gas and hydrogen manufacturers; and
(4) such other stakeholders as the Secretary determines to be necessary.
(d) Redesignation.—Not later than 5 years after the date of establishment of the corridors under subsection (a), and every 5 years thereafter, the Secretary shall update and redesignate the corridors.
(e) Report.—During designation and redesignation of the corridors under this section, the Secretary shall issue a report that—
(1) identifies electric vehicle charging infrastructure, hydrogen fueling infrastructure, propane fueling infrastructure, and natural gas fueling infrastructure and standardization needs for electricity providers, industrial gas providers, natural gas providers, infrastructure providers, vehicle manufacturers, electricity purchasers, and natural gas purchasers; and
(2) establishes an aspirational goal of achieving strategic deployment of electric vehicle charging infrastructure, hydrogen fueling infrastructure, propane fueling infrastructure, and natural gas fueling infrastructure in those corridors by the end of fiscal year 2020.
(Added Pub. L. 114–94, div. A, title I, §1413(a), Dec. 4, 2015, 129 Stat. 1417.)