2015 US Code
Title 22 - Foreign Relations and Intercourse (Sections 1 - 9141)
Chapter 52 - Foreign Service (Sections 3901 - 4226)
Subchapter XIV - Powers, Duties and Liabilities of Consular Officers Generally (Sections 4191 - 4226)
Sec. 4215 - Notarial acts, oaths, affirmations, affidavits, and depositions; fees
Publication Title | United States Code, 2012 Edition, Supplement 3, Title 22 - FOREIGN RELATIONS AND INTERCOURSE |
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 22 - FOREIGN RELATIONS AND INTERCOURSE CHAPTER 52 - FOREIGN SERVICE SUBCHAPTER XIV - POWERS, DUTIES AND LIABILITIES OF CONSULAR OFFICERS GENERALLY Sec. 4215 - Notarial acts, oaths, affirmations, affidavits, and depositions; fees |
Contains | section 4215 |
Date | 2015 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Apr. 5, 1906, ch. 1366, §7, 34 Stat. 101; Pub. L. 103-236, title I, §127(b), Apr. 30, 1994, 108 Stat. 394; Pub. L. 103-415, §1(mm)(1), Oct. 25, 1994, 108 Stat. 4303. |
Statutes at Large References | 34 Stat. 101 108 Stat. 394, 4303 |
Public and Private Laws | Public Law 103-236, Public Law 103-415 |
Every consular officer of the United States is required, whenever application is made to him therefor, within the limits of his consulate, to administer to or take from any person any oath, affirmation, affidavit, or deposition, and to perform any other notarial act which any notary public is required or authorized by law to do within the United States; and for every such notarial act performed he shall charge in each instance the appropriate fee prescribed by the President under section 4219 of this title.
(Apr. 5, 1906, ch. 1366, §7, 34 Stat. 101; Pub. L. 103–236, title I, §127(b), Apr. 30, 1994, 108 Stat. 394; Pub. L. 103–415, §1(mm)(1), Oct. 25, 1994, 108 Stat. 4303.)
CODIFICATIONSection was not enacted as part of the Foreign Service Act of 1980 which comprises this chapter.
Section was formerly classified to section 1195 of this title, and prior thereto to section 98 of this title.
AMENDMENTS1994—Pub. L. 103–415 struck out sentence inserted at end by Pub. L. 103–236. See below.
Pub. L. 103–236 inserted at end "Pursuant to such regulations as the Secretary of State may prescribe, the Secretary may designate any other employee of the Department of State who is a citizen of the United States to perform any notarial function authorized to be performed by a consular officer of the United States under this Act."