2015 US Code
Title 21 - Food and Drugs (Sections 1 - 2252)
Chapter 9 - Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (Sections 301 - 399f)
Subchapter VII - General Authority (Sections 371 - 379dd-2)
Part A - General Administrative Provisions (Sections 371 - 379d-5)
Sec. 379a - Presumption of existence of jurisdiction
CHAPTER 9 - FEDERAL FOOD, DRUG, AND COSMETIC ACT
SUBCHAPTER VII - GENERAL AUTHORITY
Part A - General Administrative Provisions
Source CreditJune 25, 1938, ch. 675, §709, as added Pub. L. 94-295, §8, May 28, 1976, 90 Stat. 583; amended Pub. L. 105-115, title IV, §419, Nov. 21, 1997, 111 Stat. 2379; Pub. L. 111-31, div. A, title I, §103(k), June 22, 2009, 123 Stat. 1837.
111 Stat. 2379
123 Stat. 1837
Public and Private LawsPublic Law 94-295, Public Law 105-115, Public Law 111-31
21 U.S.C. § 379a (2015)
§379a. Presumption of existence of jurisdiction
In any action to enforce the requirements of this chapter respecting a device, tobacco product, food, drug, or cosmetic the connection with interstate commerce required for jurisdiction in such action shall be presumed to exist.
(June 25, 1938, ch. 675, §709, as added Pub. L. 94–295, §8, May 28, 1976, 90 Stat. 583; amended Pub. L. 105–115, title IV, §419, Nov. 21, 1997, 111 Stat. 2379; Pub. L. 111–31, div. A, title I, §103(k), June 22, 2009, 123 Stat. 1837.)