2015 US Code
Title 21 - Food and Drugs (Sections 1 - 2252)
Chapter 9 - Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (Sections 301 - 399f)
Subchapter V - Drugs and Devices (Sections 351 - 360fff-7)
Part A - Drugs and Devices (Sections 351 - 360n-1)
Sec. 356e - Drug shortage list
CHAPTER 9 - FEDERAL FOOD, DRUG, AND COSMETIC ACT
SUBCHAPTER V - DRUGS AND DEVICES
Part A - Drugs and Devices
Source CreditJune 25, 1938, ch. 675, §506E, as added Pub. L. 112-144, title X, §1004, July 9, 2012, 126 Stat. 1104.
Public and Private LawPublic Law 112-144
21 U.S.C. § 356e (2015)
§356e. Drug shortage list(a) Establishment
The Secretary shall maintain an up-to-date list of drugs that are determined by the Secretary to be in shortage in the United States.
(b) Contents
For each drug on such list, the Secretary shall include the following information:
(1) The name of the drug in shortage, including the National Drug Code number for such drug.
(2) The name of each manufacturer of such drug.
(3) The reason for the shortage, as determined by the Secretary, selecting from the following categories:
(A) Requirements related to complying with good manufacturing practices.
(B) Regulatory delay.
(C) Shortage of an active ingredient.
(D) Shortage of an inactive ingredient component.
(E) Discontinuation of the manufacture of the drug.
(F) Delay in shipping of the drug.
(G) Demand increase for the drug.
(4) The estimated duration of the shortage as determined by the Secretary.
(c) Public availability(1) In general
Subject to paragraphs (2) and (3), the Secretary shall make the information in such list publicly available.
(2) Trade secrets and confidential information
Nothing in this section alters or amends section 1905 of title 18 or section 552(b)(4) of title 5.
(3) Public health exception
The Secretary may choose not to make information collected under this section publicly available under paragraph (1) or section 356c(c) of this title if the Secretary determines that disclosure of such information would adversely affect the public health (such as by increasing the possibility of hoarding or other disruption of the availability of drug products to patients).
(June 25, 1938, ch. 675, §506E, as added Pub. L. 112–144, title X, §1004, July 9, 2012, 126 Stat. 1104.)