2015 US Code
Title 20 - Education (Sections 1 - 10013)
Chapter 72 - Museum and Library Services (Sections 9101 - 9176)
Subchapter II - Library Services and Technology (Sections 9121 - 9165)
Part 2 - Library Programs (Sections 9141 - 9141)
Sec. 9141 - Grants to States
CHAPTER 72 - MUSEUM AND LIBRARY SERVICES
SUBCHAPTER II - LIBRARY SERVICES AND TECHNOLOGY
Part 2 - Library Programs
117 Stat. 999
124 Stat. 3600
Public and Private LawsPublic Law 94-462, Public Law 104-208, Public Law 108-81, Public Law 111-340
20 U.S.C. § 9141 (2015)
§9141. Grants to States(a) In general
Of the funds provided to a State library administrative agency under section 9123 of this title, such agency shall expend, either directly or through subgrants or cooperative agreements, at least 96 percent of such funds for—
(1) expanding services for learning and access to information and educational resources in a variety of formats, in all types of libraries, for individuals of all ages in order to support such individuals' needs for education, lifelong learning, workforce development, and digital literacy skills;
(2) establishing or enhancing electronic and other linkages and improved coordination among and between libraries and entities, as described in section 9134(b)(6) of this title, for the purpose of improving the quality of and access to library and information services;
(3)(A) providing training and professional development, including continuing education, to enhance the skills of the current library workforce and leadership, and advance the delivery of library and information services; and
(B) enhancing efforts to recruit future professionals to the field of library and information services;
(4) developing public and private partnerships with other agencies and community-based organizations;
(5) targeting library services to individuals of diverse geographic, cultural, and socioeconomic backgrounds, to individuals with disabilities, and to individuals with limited functional literacy or information skills;
(6) targeting library and information services to persons having difficulty using a library and to underserved urban and rural communities, including children (from birth through age 17) from families with incomes below the poverty line (as defined by the Office of Management and Budget and revised annually in accordance with section 9902(2) of title 42) applicable to a family of the size involved;
(7) developing library services that provide all users access to information through local, State, regional, national, and international collaborations and networks; and
(8) carrying out other activities consistent with the purposes set forth in section 9121 of this title, as described in the State library administrative agency's plan.
(b) Special rule
Each State library administrative agency receiving funds under this part may apportion the funds available for the priorities described in subsection (a) as appropriate to meet the needs of the individual State.
(Pub. L. 94–462, title II, §231, as added Pub. L. 104–208, div. A, title I, §101(e) [title VII, §702], Sept. 30, 1996, 110 Stat. 3009–233, 3009–301; amended Pub. L. 108–81, title II, §206, Sept. 25, 2003, 117 Stat. 999; Pub. L. 111–340, title II, §205, Dec. 22, 2010, 124 Stat. 3600.)