2015 US Code
Title 20 - Education (Sections 1 - 10013)
Chapter 70 - Strengthening and Improvement of Elementary and Secondary Schools (Sections 6301 - 8962)
Subchapter VIII - General Provisions (Sections 7801 - 7981)
Part C - Coordination of Programs; Consolidated State and Local Plans and Applications (Sections 7841 - 7846)
Sec. 7842 - Optional consolidated State plans or applications
CHAPTER 70 - STRENGTHENING AND IMPROVEMENT OF ELEMENTARY AND SECONDARY SCHOOLS
SUBCHAPTER VIII - GENERAL PROVISIONS
Part C - Coordination of Programs; Consolidated State and Local Plans and Applications
129 Stat. 2088
Public and Private LawsPublic Law 89-10, Public Law 107-110, Public Law 114-95
20 U.S.C. § 7842 (2015)
§7842. Optional consolidated State plans or applications(a) General authority(1) Simplification
In order to simplify application requirements and reduce the burden for State educational agencies under this chapter, the Secretary, in accordance with subsection (b) of this section, shall establish procedures and criteria under which, after consultation with the Governor, a State educational agency may submit a consolidated State plan or a consolidated State application meeting the requirements of this section for—
(A) each of the covered programs in which the State participates; and
(B) such other programs as the Secretary may designate.
(2) Consolidated applications and plans
After consultation with the Governor, a State educational agency that submits a consolidated State plan or a consolidated State application under this section shall not be required to submit separate State plans or applications under any of the programs to which the consolidated State plan or consolidated State application under this section applies.
(b) Collaboration(1) In general
In establishing criteria and procedures under this section, the Secretary shall collaborate with State educational agencies and, as appropriate, with other State agencies, local educational agencies, public and private agencies, organizations, and institutions, private schools, and representatives of parents, students, and teachers.
(2) Contents
Through the collaborative process described in paragraph (1), the Secretary shall establish, for each program under this chapter to which this section applies, the descriptions, information, assurances, and other material required to be included in a consolidated State plan or consolidated State application.
(3) Necessary materials
The Secretary shall require only descriptions, information, assurances (including assurances of compliance with applicable provisions regarding participation by private school children and teachers), and other materials that are absolutely necessary for the consideration of the consolidated State plan or consolidated State application.
(Pub. L. 89–10, title VIII, §8302, formerly title IX, §9302, as added Pub. L. 107–110, title IX, §901, Jan. 8, 2002, 115 Stat. 1968; renumbered title VIII, §8302, and amended Pub. L. 114–95, title VIII, §§8001(a)(3), 8009, Dec. 10, 2015, 129 Stat. 2088, 2089, 2102.)