2015 US Code
Title 20 - Education (Sections 1 - 10013)
Chapter 70 - Strengthening and Improvement of Elementary and Secondary Schools (Sections 6301 - 8962)
Subchapter IV - 21st Century Schools (Sections 7101 - 7294)
Part C - Expanding Opportunity Through Quality Charter Schools (Sections 7221 - 7221j)
Sec. 7221 - Purpose
CHAPTER 70 - STRENGTHENING AND IMPROVEMENT OF ELEMENTARY AND SECONDARY SCHOOLS
SUBCHAPTER IV - 21ST CENTURY SCHOOLS
Part C - Expanding Opportunity Through Quality Charter Schools
129 Stat. 1993, 1806, 1967
Public and Private LawsPublic Law 89-10, Public Law 103-382, Public Law 107-110, Public Law 114-95
20 U.S.C. § 7221 (2015)
§7221. Purpose
It is the purpose of this part to—
(1) improve the United States education system and education opportunities for all people in the United States by supporting innovation in public education in public school settings that prepare students to compete and contribute to the global economy and a stronger Nation;
(2) provide financial assistance for the planning, program design, and initial implementation of charter schools;
(3) increase the number of high-quality charter schools available to students across the United States;
(4) evaluate the impact of charter schools on student achievement, families, and communities, and share best practices between charter schools and other public schools;
(5) encourage States to provide support to charter schools for facilities financing in an amount more nearly commensurate to the amount States typically provide for traditional public schools;
(6) expand opportunities for children with disabilities, English learners, and other traditionally underserved students to attend charter schools and meet the challenging State academic standards;
(7) support efforts to strengthen the charter school authorizing process to improve performance management, including transparency, oversight and monitoring (including financial audits), and evaluation of such schools; and
(8) support quality, accountability, and transparency in the operational performance of all authorized public chartering agencies, including State educational agencies, local educational agencies, and other authorizing entities.
(Pub. L. 89–10, title IV, §4301, as added Pub. L. 114–95, title IV, §4301(1), Dec. 10, 2015, 129 Stat. 1993.)
PRIOR PROVISIONS
A prior section 7221, Pub. L. 89–10, title IV, §4301, formerly title V, §5201, as added Pub. L. 107–110, title V, §501, Jan. 8, 2002, 115 Stat. 1788; renumbered title IV, §4301, Pub. L. 114–95, title IV, §4001(b)(2)(A), (B), (D)(iii), Dec. 10, 2015, 129 Stat. 1967, related to purpose of former subpart 1 of part B of subchapter V of this chapter, prior to repeal by Pub. L. 114–95, §5, title IV, §4301(1), Dec. 10, 2015, 129 Stat. 1806, 1993, effective Dec. 10, 2015, except with respect to certain noncompetitive programs and competitive programs.
A prior section 4301 of Pub. L. 89–10 was renumbered section 8571, and is classified to section 7971 of this title.
Another prior section 4301 of Pub. L. 89–10 was classified to section 3081 of this title, prior to the general amendment of Pub. L. 89–10 by Pub. L. 103–382.
EFFECTIVE DATE
Section effective Dec. 10, 2015, except with respect to certain noncompetitive programs and competitive programs, see section 5 of Pub. L. 114–95, set out as an Effective Date of 2015 Amendment note under section 6301 of this title.