2015 US Code
Title 20 - Education (Sections 1 - 10013)
Chapter 28 - Higher Education Resources and Student Assistance (Sections 1001 - 1161aa-1)
Subchapter VI - International Education Programs (Sections 1121 - 1132-7)
Part C - Institute for International Public Policy (Sections 1131 - 1131f)
Sec. 1131b - Advanced degree in international relations
CHAPTER 28 - HIGHER EDUCATION RESOURCES AND STUDENT ASSISTANCE
SUBCHAPTER VI - INTERNATIONAL EDUCATION PROGRAMS
Part C - Institute for International Public Policy
112 Stat. 1783
122 Stat. 3341
Public and Private LawsPublic Law 89-329, Public Law 102-325, Public Law 105-244, Public Law 110-315
20 U.S.C. § 1131b (2015)
§1131b. Advanced degree in international relations
The Institute shall provide, in cooperation with the other members participating in the eligible recipient consortium, a program of study leading to an advanced degree in international relations, international affairs, international economics, or other academic areas related to the Institute fellow's career objectives. The advanced degree study program shall be designed by the consortia, consistent with the fellow's career objectives, and shall be reviewed and approved by the Secretary. The Institute may grant fellowships in an amount not to exceed the level of support comparable to that provided by the National Science Foundation graduate fellowships, except such amount shall be adjusted as necessary so as not to exceed the fellow's demonstrated level of need according to measurement of need approved by the Secretary. A fellowship recipient shall agree to undertake full-time study and to enter the international service (including work with private international voluntary organizations) or foreign service of the United States.
(Pub. L. 89–329, title VI, §624, formerly §623, as added Pub. L. 102–325, title VI, §601, July 23, 1992, 106 Stat. 735; renumbered §624, Pub. L. 105–244, title VI, §603(b)(1), Oct. 7, 1998, 112 Stat. 1783; amended Pub. L. 110–315, title VI, §615, Aug. 14, 2008, 122 Stat. 3341.)
PRIOR PROVISIONS
A prior section 624 of Pub. L. 89–329 was renumbered section 625 and is classified to section 1131c of this title.