2015 US Code
Title 19 - Customs Duties (Sections 1 - 4210)
Chapter 4 - Tariff Act of 1930 (Sections 1202 - 1683g)
Subtitle IV - Countervailing and Antidumping Duties (Sections 1671 - 1677n)
Part IV - General Provisions (Sections 1677 - 1677n)
Sec. 1677-2 - Calculation of countervailable subsidies on certain processed agricultural products
CHAPTER 4 - TARIFF ACT OF 1930
SUBTITLE IV - COUNTERVAILING AND ANTIDUMPING DUTIES
Part IV - General Provisions
Source CreditJune 17, 1930, ch. 497, title VII, §771B, as added Pub. L. 100-418, title I, §1313(a), Aug. 23, 1988, 102 Stat. 1185; amended Pub. L. 100-647, title IX, §9001(a)(4), Nov. 10, 1988, 102 Stat. 3806; Pub. L. 103-465, title II, §270(b)(1)(D), (2), Dec. 8, 1994, 108 Stat. 4917.
108 Stat. 4917
Public and Private LawsPublic Law 100-418, Public Law 100-647, Public Law 103-465
19 U.S.C. § 1677-2 (2015)
§1677–2. Calculation of countervailable subsidies on certain processed agricultural products
In the case of an agricultural product processed from a raw agricultural product in which—
(1) the demand for the prior stage product is substantially dependent on the demand for the latter stage product, and
(2) the processing operation adds only limited value to the raw commodity,
countervailable subsidies found to be provided to either producers or processors of the product shall be deemed to be provided with respect to the manufacture, production, or exportation of the processed product.
(June 17, 1930, ch. 497, title VII, §771B, as added Pub. L. 100–418, title I, §1313(a), Aug. 23, 1988, 102 Stat. 1185; amended Pub. L. 100–647, title IX, §9001(a)(4), Nov. 10, 1988, 102 Stat. 3806; Pub. L. 103–465, title II, §270(b)(1)(D), (2), Dec. 8, 1994, 108 Stat. 4917.)