2015 US Code
Title 19 - Customs Duties (Sections 1 - 4210)
Chapter 4 - Tariff Act of 1930 (Sections 1202 - 1683g)
Subtitle III - Administrative Provisions (Sections 1401 - 1654)
Part III - Ascertainment, Collection, and Recovery of Duties (Sections 1481 - 1529)
Sec. 1513 - Customs officer's immunity
Publication Title | United States Code, 2012 Edition, Supplement 3, Title 19 - CUSTOMS DUTIES |
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 19 - CUSTOMS DUTIES CHAPTER 4 - TARIFF ACT OF 1930 SUBTITLE III - ADMINISTRATIVE PROVISIONS Part III - Ascertainment, Collection, and Recovery of Duties Sec. 1513 - Customs officer's immunity |
Contains | section 1513 |
Date | 2015 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | June 17, 1930, ch. 497, title IV, §513, 46 Stat. 734; Pub. L. 91-271, title III, §301(r), June 2, 1970, 84 Stat. 290; Pub. L. 103-182, title VI, §644, Dec. 8, 1993, 107 Stat. 2206. |
Statutes at Large References | 26 Stat. 141 36 Stat. 103 38 Stat. 191 42 Stat. 969 46 Stat. 734 84 Stat. 290 107 Stat. 2206 |
Public and Private Laws | Public Law 91-271, Public Law 103-182 |
No customs officer shall be liable in any way to any person for or on account of—
(1) any ruling or decision regarding the appraisement or the classification of any imported merchandise or regarding the duties, fees, and taxes charged thereon,
(2) the collection of any dues, charges, duties, fees, and taxes on or on account of any imported merchandise, or
(3) any other matter or thing as to which any person might under this chapter be entitled to protest or appeal from the decision of such officer.
(June 17, 1930, ch. 497, title IV, §513, 46 Stat. 734; Pub. L. 91–271, title III, §301(r), June 2, 1970, 84 Stat. 290; Pub. L. 103–182, title VI, §644, Dec. 8, 1993, 107 Stat. 2206.)
PRIOR PROVISIONSProvisions substantially the same as those in this section, except that they did not specifically refer to rulings or decisions as to appraisement, were contained in act Oct. 3, 1913, ch. 16, §III, Z, 38 Stat. 191, which reenacted without change the provisions of the Customs Administrative Act of June 10, 1890, ch. 407, §25, 26 Stat. 141, as reenacted by the Payne-Aldrich Tariff Act of Aug. 5, 1909, ch. 6, §28, 36 Stat. 103. Section III, Z, of the 1913 act was superseded and more closely assimilated to this section by act Sept. 21, 1922, ch. 356, title IV, §513, 42 Stat. 969, and repealed by section 643 thereof. Section 513 of the 1922 act was superseded by section 513 of act June 17, 1930, comprising this section, and repealed by section 651(a)(1) of the 1930 act.
AMENDMENTS1993—Pub. L. 103–182 amended section generally. Prior to amendment, section read as follows: "No customs officer shall be in any way liable to any owner, importer, consignee, or agent or any other person for or on account of any rulings or decisions as to the appraisement or the classification of any imported merchandise or the duties charged thereon, or the collection of any dues, charges, or duties on or on account of said merchandise, or any other matter or thing as to which said owner, importer, consignee, or agent might under this chapter be entitled to protest or appeal from the decision of such officer."
1970—Pub. L. 91–271 substituted "customs officer" for "collector or other customs officer" and "such officer" for "such collector or other officer".
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1970 AMENDMENTFor effective date of amendment by Pub. L. 91–271, see section 203 of Pub. L. 91–271, set out as a note under section 1500 of this title.