2015 US Code
Title 19 - Customs Duties (Sections 1 - 4210)
Chapter 12 - Trade Act of 1974 (Sections 2101 - 2497b)
Subchapter VII - Tariff Treatment of Products Of, and Other Sanctions Against, Uncooperative Major Drug Producing or Drug-Transit Countries (Sections 2491 - 2495)
Sec. 2495 - Definitions
CHAPTER 12 - TRADE ACT OF 1974
SUBCHAPTER VII - TARIFF TREATMENT OF PRODUCTS OF, AND OTHER SANCTIONS AGAINST, UNCOOPERATIVE MAJOR DRUG PRODUCING OR DRUG-TRANSIT COUNTRIES
103 Stat. 1965
113 Stat. 131
Public and Private LawsPublic Law 93-618, Public Law 99-570, Public Law 101-231, Public Law 106-36
19 U.S.C. § 2495 (2015)
§2495. Definitions
For purposes of this subchapter—
(1) continuity of a session of Congress is broken only by an adjournment of the Congress sine die, and the days on which either House is not in session because of an adjournment of more than three days to a day certain are excluded in the computation of the period indicated;
(2) the term "major drug producing country" means a country that illicitly produces during a fiscal year 5 metric tons or more of opium or opium derivative, 500 metric tons or more of coca, or 500 metric tons or more of marijuana;
(3) the term "major drug-transit country" means a country—
(A) that is a significant direct source of illicit narcotic or psychotropic drugs or other controlled substances significantly affecting the United States;
(B) through which are transported such drugs or substances; or
(C) through which significant sums of drug-related profits or monies are laundered with the knowledge or complicity of the government; and
(4) the term "narcotic and psychotropic drugs and other controlled substances" has the same meaning as is given by any applicable international narcotics control agreement or domestic law of the country or countries concerned.
(Pub. L. 93–618, title VIII, §805, as added Pub. L. 99–570, title IX, §9001, Oct. 27, 1986, 100 Stat. 3207–166; amended Pub. L. 101–231, §17(h)(5), Dec. 13, 1989, 103 Stat. 1965; Pub. L. 106–36, title I, §1001(a)(10), June 25, 1999, 113 Stat. 131.)