2015 US Code
Title 17 - Copyrights (Sections 101 - 1332)
Chapter 5 - Copyright Infringement and Remedies (Sections 501 - 513)
Sec. 507 - Limitations on actions
CHAPTER 5 - COPYRIGHT INFRINGEMENT AND REMEDIES
90 Stat. 2586
111 Stat. 2678
112 Stat. 2863
Public and Private LawsPublic Law 85-313, Public Law 94-553, Public Law 105-147, Public Law 105-304
17 U.S.C. § 507 (2015)
§507. Limitations on actions
(a) Criminal Proceedings.—Except as expressly provided otherwise in this title, no criminal proceeding shall be maintained under the provisions of this title unless it is commenced within 5 years after the cause of action arose.
(b) Civil Actions.—No civil action shall be maintained under the provisions of this title unless it is commenced within three years after the claim accrued.
(Pub. L. 94–553, title I, §101, Oct. 19, 1976, 90 Stat. 2586; Pub. L. 105–147, §2(c), Dec. 16, 1997, 111 Stat. 2678; Pub. L. 105–304, title I, §102(e), Oct. 28, 1998, 112 Stat. 2863.)