2015 US Code
Title 16 - Conservation (Sections 1 - 7507)
Chapter 1 - National Parks, Military Parks, Monuments, and Seashores (Sections 1 - 460aaaa)
Subchapter XXXII - Nez Perce National Historical Park (Sections 281 - 281f)
Sec. 281e - Contracts and cooperative agreements with State of Idaho, and others
CHAPTER 1 - NATIONAL PARKS, MILITARY PARKS, MONUMENTS, AND SEASHORES
SUBCHAPTER XXXII - NEZ PERCE NATIONAL HISTORICAL PARK
79 Stat. 111
106 Stat. 4771
128 Stat. 3094
Public and Private LawsPublic Law 89-19, Public Law 102-576, Public Law 113-287
16 U.S.C. § 281e (2015)
§281e. Contracts and cooperative agreements with State of Idaho, and others(a) Protection, preservation, maintenance, and operation; obligation of general fund of Treasury
In order to carry out the purpose of this subchapter, the Secretary of the Interior may contract and make cooperative agreements with the States of Idaho, Oregon, Washington, Montana, Wyoming, their political subdivisions or agencies, corporations, associations, the Nez Perce Tribe, or individuals, to protect, preserve, maintain, or operate any site, object, or property included within the Nez Perce National Historical Park, regardless of whether title thereto is in the United States: Provided, That no contract or cooperative agreement shall be made or entered into which will obligate the general fund of the Treasury unless or until Congress has appropriated money for such purpose.
(b) Erection and maintenance of tablets and markers
To facilitate the interpretation of the Nez Perce country the Secretary is authorized to erect and maintain tablets or markers in accordance with the provisions contained in the Act approved August 21, 1935, entitled "An Act to provide for the preservation of historic American sites, buildings, objects, and antiquities of national significance, and for other purposes" (49 Stat. 666).1
(c) Consultation with Nez Perce Tribe officials
The Secretary shall consult with officials of the Nez Perce Tribe on the interpretation of the park and its history.
(Pub. L. 89–19, §6, May 15, 1965, 79 Stat. 111; Pub. L. 102–576, §2(5), (6), Oct. 30, 1992, 106 Stat. 4771.)