2015 US Code
Title 16 - Conservation (Sections 1 - 7507)
Chapter 1 - National Parks, Military Parks, Monuments, and Seashores (Sections 1 - 460aaaa)
Subchapter V - Yellowstone National Park (Sections 21 - 40c)
Sec. 21b - Extension of certain laws to park
CHAPTER 1 - NATIONAL PARKS, MILITARY PARKS, MONUMENTS, AND SEASHORES
SUBCHAPTER V - YELLOWSTONE NATIONAL PARK
Source CreditMar. 1, 1929, ch. 437, §2, 45 Stat. 1436.
26 Stat. 222
28 Stat. 73
39 Stat. 535
41 Stat. 1063
45 Stat. 1436
62 Stat. 869
128 Stat. 3094
Public and Private LawsPublic Law 113-287
16 U.S.C. § 21b (2015)
§21b. Extension of certain laws to park
The provisions of the Act of March 1, 1872,1 reserving lands for park purposes, the Act of July 10, 1890,1 admitting the State of Wyoming into the Union, the Act of May 7, 1894, entitled "An Act to protect the birds and animals in the Yellowstone National Park and to punish crimes in said park, and for other purposes," 1 the Act of August 25, 1916, entitled "An Act to establish a National Park Service, and for other purposes," 1 and all Acts supplementary to and amendatory of said Acts are made applicable to and extended over the lands added to the park: Provided, That the provisions of the Federal Power Act [16 U.S.C. 791a et seq.] shall not apply to or extend over such lands.
(Mar. 1, 1929, ch. 437, §2, 45 Stat. 1436.)