2015 US Code
Title 14 - Coast Guard (Sections 1 - 894)
Part I - Regular Coast Guard (Sections 1 - 693)
Chapter 3 - Composition and Organization (Sections 41 - 59)
Sec. 59 - Marine industry training program
Publication Title | United States Code, 2012 Edition, Supplement 3, Title 14 - COAST GUARD |
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 14 - COAST GUARD PART I - REGULAR COAST GUARD CHAPTER 3 - COMPOSITION AND ORGANIZATION Sec. 59 - Marine industry training program |
Contains | section 59 |
Date | 2015 |
Positive Law | Yes |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Added Pub. L. 111-281, title V, §521(a), Oct. 15, 2010, 124 Stat. 2956; amended Pub. L. 113-281, title II, §221(a)(1), Dec. 18, 2014, 128 Stat. 3037. |
Statutes at Large References | 124 Stat. 2956 128 Stat. 3037 |
Public and Private Laws | Public Law 111-281, Public Law 113-281 |
The Commandant shall, by policy, establish a program under which an officer, member, or employee of the Coast Guard may be assigned to a private entity to further the institutional interests of the Coast Guard with regard to marine safety, including for the purpose of providing training to an officer, member, or employee. Policies to carry out the program—
(1) with regard to an employee of the Coast Guard, shall include provisions, consistent with sections 3702 through 3704 of title 5, as to matters concerning—
(A) the duration and termination of assignments;
(B) reimbursements; and
(C) status, entitlements, benefits, and obligations of program participants; and
(2) shall require the Commandant, before approving the assignment of an officer, member, or employee of the Coast Guard to a private entity, to determine that the assignment is an effective use of the Coast Guard's funds, taking into account the best interests of the Coast Guard and the costs and benefits of alternative methods of achieving the same results and objectives.
(Added Pub. L. 111–281, title V, §521(a), Oct. 15, 2010, 124 Stat. 2956; amended Pub. L. 113–281, title II, §221(a)(1), Dec. 18, 2014, 128 Stat. 3037.)
AMENDMENTS2014—Pub. L. 113–281 struck out subsec. (a) designation and heading before "The Commandant" and struck out subsec. (b). Text of subsec. (b) read as follows: "Not later than the date of the submission each year of the President's budget request under section 1105 of title 31, the Commandant shall submit to the Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation of the Senate a report that describes—
"(1) the number of officers, members, and employees of the Coast Guard assigned to private entities under this section; and
"(2) the specific benefit that accrues to the Coast Guard for each assignment."