2015 US Code
Title 12 - Banks and Banking (Sections 1 - 5710)
Chapter 13 - National Housing (Sections 1701 - 1750jj)
Subchapter II - Mortgage Insurance (Sections 1707 - 1715z-25)
Sec. 1709-2 - Equity skimming; penalty; persons liable; one dwelling exemption
Publication Title | United States Code, 2012 Edition, Supplement 3, Title 12 - BANKS AND BANKING |
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 12 - BANKS AND BANKING CHAPTER 13 - NATIONAL HOUSING SUBCHAPTER II - MORTGAGE INSURANCE Sec. 1709-2 - Equity skimming; penalty; persons liable; one dwelling exemption |
Contains | section 1709-2 |
Date | 2015 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Pub. L. 91-609, title IX, §912, Dec. 31, 1970, 84 Stat. 1814; Pub. L. 100-242, title IV, §416(a), Feb. 5, 1988, 101 Stat. 1907; Pub. L. 102-54, §13(d)(1), June 13, 1991, 105 Stat. 274. |
Statutes at Large References | 84 Stat. 1814 101 Stat. 1907 105 Stat. 274 |
Public and Private Laws | Public Law 91-609, Public Law 100-242, Public Law 102-54 |
Whoever, with intent to defraud, willfully engages in a pattern or practice of—
(1) purchasing one- to four-family dwellings (including condominiums and cooperatives) which are subject to a loan in default at time of purchase or in default within one year subsequent to the purchase and the loan is secured by a mortgage or deed of trust insured or held by the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development or guaranteed by the Department of Veterans Affairs, or the loan is made by the Department of Veterans Affairs,
(2) failing to make payments under the mortgage or deed of trust as the payments become due, regardless of whether the purchaser is obligated on the loan, and
(3) applying or authorizing the application of rents from such dwellings for his own use,
shall be fined not more than $250,000 or imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both. This section shall apply to a purchaser of such a dwelling, or a beneficial owner under any business organization or trust purchasing such dwelling, or to an officer, director, or agent of any such purchaser. Nothing in this section shall apply to the purchaser of only one such dwelling.
(Pub. L. 91–609, title IX, §912, Dec. 31, 1970, 84 Stat. 1814; Pub. L. 100–242, title IV, §416(a), Feb. 5, 1988, 101 Stat. 1907; Pub. L. 102–54, §13(d)(1), June 13, 1991, 105 Stat. 274.)
CODIFICATIONSection was enacted as part of the Housing and Urban Development Act of 1970, and not as part of the National Housing Act which comprises this chapter.
AMENDMENTS1991—Par. (1). Pub. L. 102–54 substituted "Department of Veterans Affairs" for "Veterans' Administration" in two places.
1988—Pub. L. 100–242 inserted parenthetical reference to condominiums and cooperatives in par. (1), substituted "due, regardless of whether the purchaser is obligated on the loan" for "due" in par. (2), and substituted "$250,000" for "$5,000" and "5" for "three" in closing provisions.