2015 US Code
Title 11 - Bankruptcy (Sections 101 - 1532)
Chapter 7 - Liquidation (Sections 701 - 784)
Subchapter II - Collection, Liquidation, and Distribution of the Estate (Sections 721 - 728)
Sec. 725 - Disposition of certain property
CHAPTER 7 - LIQUIDATION
SUBCHAPTER II - COLLECTION, LIQUIDATION, AND DISTRIBUTION OF THE ESTATE
98 Stat. 381
Public and Private LawsPublic Law 95-598, Public Law 98-353
11 U.S.C. § 725 (2015)
§725. Disposition of certain property
After the commencement of a case under this chapter, but before final distribution of property of the estate under section 726 of this title, the trustee, after notice and a hearing, shall dispose of any property in which an entity other than the estate has an interest, such as a lien, and that has not been disposed of under another section of this title.
(Pub. L. 95–598, Nov. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 2607; Pub. L. 98–353, title III, §478, July 10, 1984, 98 Stat. 381.)