2015 US Code
Title 11 - Bankruptcy (Sections 101 - 1532)
Chapter 15 - Ancillary and Other Cross-Border Cases (Sections 1501 - 1532)
Subchapter III - Recognition of a Foreign Proceeding and Relief (Sections 1515 - 1524)
Sec. 1515 - Application for recognition
CHAPTER 15 - ANCILLARY AND OTHER CROSS-BORDER CASES
SUBCHAPTER III - RECOGNITION OF A FOREIGN PROCEEDING AND RELIEF
Source CreditAdded Pub. L. 109-8, title VIII, §801(a), Apr. 20, 2005, 119 Stat. 139.
Public and Private LawPublic Law 109-8
11 U.S.C. § 1515 (2015)
§1515. Application for recognition
(a) A foreign representative applies to the court for recognition of a foreign proceeding in which the foreign representative has been appointed by filing a petition for recognition.
(b) A petition for recognition shall be accompanied by—
(1) a certified copy of the decision commencing such foreign proceeding and appointing the foreign representative;
(2) a certificate from the foreign court affirming the existence of such foreign proceeding and of the appointment of the foreign representative; or
(3) in the absence of evidence referred to in paragraphs (1) and (2), any other evidence acceptable to the court of the existence of such foreign proceeding and of the appointment of the foreign representative.
(c) A petition for recognition shall also be accompanied by a statement identifying all foreign proceedings with respect to the debtor that are known to the foreign representative.
(d) The documents referred to in paragraphs (1) and (2) of subsection (b) shall be translated into English. The court may require a translation into English of additional documents.
(Added Pub. L. 109–8, title VIII, §801(a), Apr. 20, 2005, 119 Stat. 139.)