2015 US Code
Title 11 - Bankruptcy (Sections 101 - 1532)
Chapter 15 - Ancillary and Other Cross-Border Cases (Sections 1501 - 1532)
Subchapter II - Access of Foreign Representatives and Creditors to the Court (Sections 1509 - 1514)
Sec. 1511 - Commencement of case under section 301, 302, or 303
CHAPTER 15 - ANCILLARY AND OTHER CROSS-BORDER CASES
SUBCHAPTER II - ACCESS OF FOREIGN REPRESENTATIVES AND CREDITORS TO THE COURT
Source CreditAdded Pub. L. 109-8, title VIII, §801(a), Apr. 20, 2005, 119 Stat. 138; amended Pub. L. 111-327, §2(a)(45), Dec. 22, 2010, 124 Stat. 3562.
124 Stat. 3562
Public and Private LawsPublic Law 109-8, Public Law 111-327
11 U.S.C. § 1511 (2015)
§1511. Commencement of case under section 301, 302, or 303
(a) Upon recognition, a foreign representative may commence—
(1) an involuntary case under section 303; or
(2) a voluntary case under section 301 or 302, if the foreign proceeding is a foreign main proceeding.
(b) The petition commencing a case under subsection (a) must be accompanied by a certified copy of an order granting recognition. The court where the petition for recognition has been filed must be advised of the foreign representative's intent to commence a case under subsection (a) prior to such commencement.
(Added Pub. L. 109–8, title VIII, §801(a), Apr. 20, 2005, 119 Stat. 138; amended Pub. L. 111–327, §2(a)(45), Dec. 22, 2010, 124 Stat. 3562.)