2015 US Code
Title 11 - Bankruptcy (Sections 101 - 1532)
Chapter 11 - Reorganization (Sections 1101 - 1174)
Subchapter IV - Railroad Reorganization (Sections 1161 - 1174)
Sec. 1174 - Liquidation
CHAPTER 11 - REORGANIZATION
SUBCHAPTER IV - RAILROAD REORGANIZATION
Public and Private LawPublic Law 95-598
11 U.S.C. § 1174 (2015)
§1174. Liquidation
On request of a party in interest and after notice and a hearing, the court may, or, if a plan has not been confirmed under section 1173 of this title before five years after the date of the order for relief, the court shall, order the trustee to cease the debtor's operation and to collect and reduce to money all of the property of the estate in the same manner as if the case were a case under chapter 7 of this title.
(Pub. L. 95–598, Nov. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 2644.)