2015 US Code
Title 10 - Armed Forces (Sections 101 - 18506)
Subtitle A - General Military Law (Sections 101 - 2926)
Part IV - Service, Supply, and Procurement (Sections 2201 - 2926)
Chapter 149 - Defense Acquisition System (Sections 2545 - 2548)
Sec. 2545 - Definitions
Subtitle A - General Military Law
PART IV - SERVICE, SUPPLY, AND PROCUREMENT
CHAPTER 149 - DEFENSE ACQUISITION SYSTEM
Short Titles'Improve Acquisition Act of 2010'."
Source CreditAdded Pub. L. 111-383, div. A, title VIII, §861(a), Jan. 7, 2011, 124 Stat. 4288; amended Pub. L. 113-291, div. A, title X, §1071(a)(11), Dec. 19, 2014, 128 Stat. 3505.
128 Stat. 3505
129 Stat. 890
Public and Private LawsPublic Law 111-383, Public Law 113-291, Public Law 114-92
10 U.S.C. § 2545 (2015)
§2545. Definitions
In this chapter:
(1) The term "acquisition" has the meaning provided in section 131 of title 41.
(2) The term "defense acquisition system" means the workforce engaged in carrying out the acquisition of property and services for the Department of Defense; the management structure responsible for directing and overseeing the acquisition of property and services for the Department of Defense; and the statutory, regulatory, and policy framework that guides the acquisition of property and services for the Department of Defense.
(3) The term "element of the defense acquisition system" means an organization that employs members of the acquisition workforce, carries out acquisition functions, and focuses primarily on acquisition.
(4) The term "acquisition workforce" has the meaning provided in section 101(a)(18) of this title.
(Added Pub. L. 111–383, div. A, title VIII, §861(a), Jan. 7, 2011, 124 Stat. 4288; amended Pub. L. 113–291, div. A, title X, §1071(a)(11), Dec. 19, 2014, 128 Stat. 3505.)
PRIOR PROVISIONS
A prior section 2545 was renumbered section 2555 of this title.
AMENDMENTS
2014—Par. (1). Pub. L. 113–291 substituted "section 131 of title 41" for "section 4(16) of the Office of Federal Procurement Policy Act (41 U.S.C. 403(16))".
SHORT TITLE OF 2011 AMENDMENT
Pub. L. 111–383, div. A, title VIII, §860, Jan. 7, 2011, 124 Stat. 4287, provided that: "This subtitle [subtitle F (§§860–896) of title VIII of div. A of Pub. L. 111–383, enacting this chapter and sections 139e, 1701a, 1722b, 1748, 1762, and 2508 of this title, amending sections 101, 1723, 1746, 2302, 2500, 2501, 2505, and 2506 of this title, enacting provisions set out as notes under sections 1723, 1748, 2222, 2302, 2306a, 2330, and 2501 of this title, amending provisions set out as notes under section 2371 of this title and section 637 of Title 15, Commerce and Trade, and repealing provisions set out as notes under sections 1701 and 1723 of this title] may be cited as the 'Improve Acquisition Act of 2010'."
REVIEW OF TIME-BASED REQUIREMENTS PROCESS AND BUDGETING AND ACQUISITION SYSTEMS
Pub. L. 114–92, div. A, title VIII, §810, Nov. 25, 2015, 129 Stat. 890, provided that:
"(a) Time-based Requirements Process.—The Secretary of Defense and the Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff shall review the requirements process with the goal of establishing an agile and streamlined system that develops requirements that provide stability and foundational direction for acquisition programs and shall determine the advisability of providing a time-based or phased distinction between capabilities needed to be deployed urgently, within 2 years, within 5 years, and longer than 5 years.
"(b) Budgeting and Acquisition Systems.—The Secretary of Defense shall review and ensure that the acquisition and budgeting systems are structured to meet time-based or phased requirements in a manner that is predictable, cost effective, and efficient and takes advantage of emerging technological developments."