2015 US Code
Title 10 - Armed Forces (Sections 101 - 18506)
Subtitle A - General Military Law (Sections 101 - 2926)
Part II - Personnel (Sections 501 - 1805)
Chapter 55 - Medical and Dental Care (Sections 1071 - 1110b)
Sec. 1099 - Health care enrollment system
Publication Title | United States Code, 2012 Edition, Supplement 3, Title 10 - ARMED FORCES |
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 10 - ARMED FORCES Subtitle A - General Military Law PART II - PERSONNEL CHAPTER 55 - MEDICAL AND DENTAL CARE Sec. 1099 - Health care enrollment system |
Contains | section 1099 |
Date | 2015 |
Positive Law | Yes |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Added Pub. L. 99-661, div. A, title VII, §701(a)(1), Nov. 14, 1986, 100 Stat. 3896. |
Statutes at Large References | 100 Stat. 3896, 3898 |
Public and Private Laws | Public Law 99-661 |
(a) Establishment of System.—The Secretary of Defense, after consultation with the other administering Secretaries, shall establish a system of health care enrollment for covered beneficiaries who reside in the United States.
(b) Description of System.—Such system shall—
(1) allow covered beneficiaries to elect a health care plan from eligible health care plans designated by the Secretary of Defense; or
(2) if necessary in order to ensure full use of facilities of the uniformed services in a geographical area, assign covered beneficiaries who reside in such area to such facilities.
(c) Health Care Plans Available Under System.—A health care plan designated by the Secretary of Defense under the system described in subsection (a) shall provide all health care to which a covered beneficiary is entitled under this chapter. Such a plan may consist of any of the following:
(1) Use of facilities of the uniformed services.
(2) The Civilian Health and Medical Program of the Uniformed Services.
(3) Any other health care plan contracted for by the Secretary of Defense.
(4) Any combination of the plans described in paragraphs (1), (2), and (3).
(d) Regulations.—The Secretary of Defense, after consultation with the other administering Secretaries, shall prescribe regulations to carry out this section.
(Added Pub. L. 99–661, div. A, title VII, §701(a)(1), Nov. 14, 1986, 100 Stat. 3896.)
REGULATIONSPub. L. 99–661, div. A, title VII, §701(d)(1), (2), Nov. 14, 1986, 100 Stat. 3898, provided that:
"(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), the Secretary of Defense shall prescribe regulations as required by section 1099(d) of title 10, United States Code (as added by subsection (a)(1)) to implement the system of health care enrollment for covered beneficiaries—
"(A) on October 1, 1987, with respect to—
"(i) covered beneficiaries included in the demonstration project required under section 702 [10 U.S.C. 1073 note]; and
"(ii) facilities of the uniformed services located in the geographical area covered by the demonstration project; and
"(B) not later than September 30, 1990, for all other covered beneficiaries and facilities of the uniformed services.
"(2) The Secretary may not assign covered beneficiaries to facilities of the uniformed services, as authorized by section 1099(b)(2) of such title (as added by subsection (a)(1)), before October 1, 1990."
REPORTS TO CONGRESSPub. L. 99–661, div. A, title VII, §701(c)(1), Nov. 14, 1986, 100 Stat. 3898, required Secretary of Defense, not later than July 1, 1987, to submit to Congress a report detailing any plans to establish or implement a system of health care enrollment (other than as required under section 702(a)(2)(C)) under section 1099(a) of this title and the plan of the Secretary for completing implementation of such system.