2015 US Code
Title 10 - Armed Forces (Sections 101 - 18506)
Subtitle A - General Military Law (Sections 101 - 2926)
Part II - Personnel (Sections 501 - 1805)
Chapter 36 - Promotion, Separation, and Involuntary Retirement of Officers on the Active-Duty List (Sections 611 - 647)
Subchapter III - Failure of Selection for Promotion and Retirement for Years of Service (Sections 627 - 636)
Sec. 630 - Discharge of commissioned officers with less then six years of active commissioned service or found not qualified for promotion for first lieutenant or lieutenant (junior grade)
Subtitle A - General Military Law
PART II - PERSONNEL
CHAPTER 36 - PROMOTION, SEPARATION, AND INVOLUNTARY RETIREMENT OF OFFICERS ON THE ACTIVE-DUTY LIST
SUBCHAPTER III - FAILURE OF SELECTION FOR PROMOTION AND RETIREMENT FOR YEARS OF SERVICE
Sec. 630 - Discharge of commissioned officers with less then six years of active commissioned service or found not qualified for promotion for first lieutenant or lieutenant (junior grade)
Source CreditAdded Pub. L. 96-513, title I, §105, Dec. 12, 1980, 94 Stat. 2861; amended Pub. L. 98-525, title XIV, §1405(11), Oct. 19, 1984, 98 Stat. 2622; Pub. L. 107-107, div. A, title V, §505(d)(2), (4)(A), Dec. 28, 2001, 115 Stat. 1088; Pub. L. 108-136, div. A, title V, §505(b), Nov. 24, 2003, 117 Stat. 1457; Pub. L. 110-181, div. A, title V, §503(a)(1), (2), Jan. 28, 2008, 122 Stat. 95.
98 Stat. 2622
115 Stat. 1088
117 Stat. 1457
122 Stat. 95
Public and Private LawsPublic Law 96-513, Public Law 98-525, Public Law 107-107, Public Law 108-136, Public Law 110-181
10 U.S.C. § 630 (2015)
§630. Discharge of commissioned officers with less then six years of active commissioned service or found not qualified for promotion for first lieutenant or lieutenant (junior grade)
The Secretary of the military department concerned, under regulations prescribed by the Secretary of Defense—
(1) may discharge any officer on the active-duty list who—
(A) has less than six years of active commissioned service; or
(B) is serving in the grade of second lieutenant or ensign and has been found not qualified for promotion to the grade of first lieutenant or lieutenant (junior grade); and
(2) shall, unless the officer has been promoted, discharge any officer described in paragraph (1)(B) at the end of the 18-month period beginning on the date on which the officer is first found not qualified for promotion.
(Added Pub. L. 96–513, title I, §105, Dec. 12, 1980, 94 Stat. 2861; amended Pub. L. 98–525, title XIV, §1405(11), Oct. 19, 1984, 98 Stat. 2622; Pub. L. 107–107, div. A, title V, §505(d)(2), (4)(A), Dec. 28, 2001, 115 Stat. 1088; Pub. L. 108–136, div. A, title V, §505(b), Nov. 24, 2003, 117 Stat. 1457; Pub. L. 110–181, div. A, title V, §503(a)(1), (2), Jan. 28, 2008, 122 Stat. 95.)