2015 US Code
Title 10 - Armed Forces (Sections 101 - 18506)
Subtitle A - General Military Law (Sections 101 - 2926)
Part I - Organization and General Military Powers (Sections 101 - 498)
Chapter 7 - Boards, Councils, and Committees (Sections 171 - 189)
Sec. 187 - Strategic Materials Protection Board
Subtitle A - General Military Law
PART I - ORGANIZATION AND GENERAL MILITARY POWERS
CHAPTER 7 - BOARDS, COUNCILS, AND COMMITTEES
Source CreditAdded Pub. L. 109-364, div. A, title VIII, §843(a), Oct. 17, 2006, 120 Stat. 2338; amended Pub. L. 111-383, div. A, title VIII, §829, Jan. 7, 2011, 124 Stat. 4272; Pub. L. 112-239, div. A, title IX, §901(c), Jan. 2, 2013, 126 Stat. 1864.
124 Stat. 4272
126 Stat. 1864
Public and Private LawsPublic Law 109-364, Public Law 111-383, Public Law 112-239
10 U.S.C. § 187 (2015)
§187. Strategic Materials Protection Board
(a) Establishment.—(1) The Secretary of Defense shall establish a Strategic Materials Protection Board.
(2) The Board shall be composed of the following:
(A) The Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for Manufacturing and Industrial Base Policy, who shall be the chairman of the Board.
(B) The Administrator of the Defense Logistics Agency Strategic Materials, or any successor organization, who shall be the vice chairman of the Board.
(C) A designee of the Assistant Secretary of the Army for Acquisition, Logistics, and Technology.
(D) A designee of the Assistant Secretary of the Navy for Research, Development, and Acquisition.
(E) A designee of the Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Acquisition.
(b) Duties.—In addition to other matters assigned to it by the Secretary of Defense, the Board shall—
(1) determine the need to provide a long term secure supply of materials designated as critical to national security to ensure that national defense needs are met;
(2) analyze the risk associated with each material designated as critical to national security and the effect on national defense that the nonavailability of such material would have;
(3) recommend a strategy to the Secretary to ensure a secure supply of materials designated as critical to national security;
(4) recommend such other strategies to the Secretary as the Board considers appropriate to strengthen the industrial base with respect to materials critical to national security; and
(5) publish not less frequently than once every two years in the Federal Register recommendations regarding materials critical to national security, including a list of specialty metals, if any, recommended for addition to, or removal from, the definition of "specialty metal" for purposes of section 2533b of this title.
(c) Meetings.—The Board shall meet as determined necessary by the Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for Manufacturing and Industrial Base Policy but not less frequently than once every two years to make recommendations regarding materials critical to national security as described in subsection (b)(5).
(d) Reports.—(1) Subject to paragraph (2), after each meeting of the Board, the Board shall prepare a report containing the results of the meeting and such recommendations as the Board determines appropriate. Each such report shall be submitted to the congressional defense committees, together with comments and recommendations from the Secretary of Defense, not later than 90 days after the meeting covered by the report.
(2) In any year in which the Board meets more than once, each report prepared by the Board as required by paragraph (1) may be combined into one annual report and submitted as provided by paragraph (1) not later than 90 days after the last meeting of the year.
(e) Definitions.—In this section:
(1) The term "materials critical to national security" means materials—
(A) upon which the production or sustainment of military equipment is dependent; and
(B) the supply of which could be restricted by actions or events outside the control of the Government of the United States.
(2) The term "military equipment" means equipment used directly by the armed forces to carry out military operations.
(3) The term "secure supply", with respect to a material, means the availability of a source or sources for the material, including the full supply chain for the material and components containing the material.
(Added Pub. L. 109–364, div. A, title VIII, §843(a), Oct. 17, 2006, 120 Stat. 2338; amended Pub. L. 111–383, div. A, title VIII, §829, Jan. 7, 2011, 124 Stat. 4272; Pub. L. 112–239, div. A, title IX, §901(c), Jan. 2, 2013, 126 Stat. 1864.)