2015 US Code
Title 10 - Armed Forces (Sections 101 - 18506)
Subtitle A - General Military Law (Sections 101 - 2926)
Part I - Organization and General Military Powers (Sections 101 - 498)
Chapter 23 - Miscellaneous Studies and Reports (Sections 480 - 490a)
Sec. 481a - Workplace and gender relations issues: surveys of Department of Defense civilian employees
Subtitle A - General Military Law
PART I - ORGANIZATION AND GENERAL MILITARY POWERS
CHAPTER 23 - MISCELLANEOUS STUDIES AND REPORTS
Source CreditAdded Pub. L. 113-291, div. A, title X, §1073(a)(1), Dec. 19, 2014, 128 Stat. 3517.
Public and Private LawsPublic Law 113-291
10 U.S.C. § 481a (2015)
§481a. Workplace and gender relations issues: surveys of Department of Defense civilian employees
(a) In General.—(1) The Secretary of Defense shall carry out every other fiscal year a survey of civilian employees of the Department of Defense to solicit information on gender issues, including issues relating to gender-based assault, harassment, and discrimination, and the climate in the Department for forming professional relationships between male and female civilian employees of the Department.
(2) Each survey under this section shall be known as a "Department of Defense Civilian Employee Workplace and Gender Relations Survey".
(b) Elements.—Each survey conducted under this section shall be conducted so as to solicit information on the following:
(1) Indicators of positive and negative trends for professional and personal relationships between male and female civilian employees of the Department of Defense.
(2) The specific types of assault on civilian employees of the Department by other personnel of the Department (including contractor personnel) that have occurred, and the number of times each respondent has been so assaulted during the preceding fiscal year.
(3) The effectiveness of Department policies designed to improve professional relationships between male and female civilian employees of the Department.
(4) The effectiveness of current processes for complaints on and investigations into gender-based assault, harassment, and discrimination involving civilian employees of the Department.
(5) Any other issues relating to assault, harassment, or discrimination involving civilian employees of the Department that the Secretary considers appropriate.
(c) Report to Congress.—Upon the completion of a survey under this section, the Secretary shall submit to Congress a report containing the results of the survey.
(Added Pub. L. 113–291, div. A, title X, §1073(a)(1), Dec. 19, 2014, 128 Stat. 3517.)
INITIAL SURVEY
Pub. L. 113–291, div. A, title X, §1073(a)(3), Dec. 19, 2014, 128 Stat. 3518, provided that: "The Secretary of Defense shall carry out the first survey required by section 481a of title 10, United States Code (as added by this subsection), during fiscal year 2016."