2015 US Code
Title 10 - Armed Forces (Sections 101 - 18506)
Subtitle A - General Military Law (Sections 101 - 2926)
Part I - Organization and General Military Powers (Sections 101 - 498)
Chapter 2 - Department of Defense (Sections 111 - 119)
Sec. 118 - Defense Strategy Review
Subtitle A - General Military Law
PART I - ORGANIZATION AND GENERAL MILITARY POWERS
CHAPTER 2 - DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE
Source CreditAdded Pub. L. 106-65, div. A, title IX, §901(a)(1), Oct. 5, 1999, 113 Stat. 715; amended Pub. L. 107-107, div. A, title IX, §921(a), Dec. 28, 2001, 115 Stat. 1198; Pub. L. 107-314, div. A, title IX, §§922, 923, Dec. 2, 2002, 116 Stat. 2623; Pub. L. 109-364, div. A, title X, §1031(c)-(f), Oct. 17, 2006, 120 Stat. 2385, 2386; Pub. L. 110-181, div. A, title IX, §§941(b), 951(a), Jan. 28, 2008, 122 Stat. 287, 290; Pub. L. 111-84, div. A, title X, §§1002, 1073(a)(2), div. B, title XXVIII, §2822(b), Oct. 28, 2009, 123 Stat. 2439, 2472, 2666; Pub. L. 111-383, div. A, title X, §1071, Jan. 7, 2011, 124 Stat. 4364; Pub. L. 112-81, div. A, title VIII, §820(a), title IX, §942, Dec. 31, 2011, 125 Stat. 1501, 1548; Pub. L. 113-291, div. A, title X, §§1071(c)(2), (f)(1), 1072(a)(1), Dec. 19, 2014, 128 Stat. 3508, 3510, 3512.
100 Stat. 994
104 Stat. 1668
113 Stat. 715, 717
114 Stat. 1654
115 Stat. 1198, 1216
116 Stat. 2623
120 Stat. 2385
122 Stat. 287, 291
123 Stat. 2439
124 Stat. 4364
125 Stat. 1501
128 Stat. 3508, 3517
Public and Private LawsPublic Law 97-295, Public Law 99-433, Public Law 101-510, Public Law 106-65, Public Law 106-398, Public Law 107-107, Public Law 107-314, Public Law 109-364, Public Law 110-181, Public Law 111-84, Public Law 111-383, Public Law 112-81, Public Law 113-291
10 U.S.C. § 118 (2015)
§118. Defense Strategy Review
(a) Defense Strategy Review.—
(1) Review required.—Every four years, during a year following a year evenly divisible by four, the Secretary of Defense shall conduct a comprehensive examination (to be known as a "Defense Strategy Review") of the national defense strategy, force structure, modernization plans, posture, infrastructure, budget plan, and other elements of the defense program and policies of the United States with a view toward determining and expressing the defense strategy of the United States and establishing a defense program. Each such Defense Strategy Review shall be conducted in consultation with the Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff.
(2) Conduct of review.—Each Defense Strategy Review shall be conducted so as to—
(A) delineate a national defense strategy in support of the most recent National Security Strategy prescribed by the President pursuant to section 108 of the National Security Act of 1947 (50 U.S.C. 3043);
(B) provide a mechanism for—
(i) setting priorities for sizing and shaping the force, guiding the development and sustainment of capabilities, allocating resources, and adjusting the organization of the Department of Defense to respond to changes in the strategic environment;
(ii) monitoring, assessing, and holding accountable agencies within the Department of Defense for the development of policies and programs that support the national defense strategy;
(iii) integrating and supporting other national and related interagency security policies and strategies with other Department of Defense guidance, plans, and activities; and
(iv) communicating such national defense strategy to Congress, relevant United States Government agencies, allies and international partners, and the private sector;
(C) consider three general timeframes of the near-term (associated with the future-years defense program), mid-term (10 to 15 years), and far-term (20 years);
(D) address the security environment, threats, trends, opportunities, and challenges, and define the nature and magnitude of the strategic and military risks associated with executing the national defense strategy by using the most recent net assessment submitted by the Secretary of Defense under section 113 of this title, the risk assessment submitted by Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff under section 153 of this title, and, as determined necessary or useful by the Secretary, any other Department of Defense, Government, or non-government strategic or intelligence estimate, assessment, study, or review;
(E) define the force size and structure, capabilities, modernization plans, posture, infrastructure, readiness, organization, and other elements of the defense program of the Department of Defense that would be required to execute missions called for in such national defense strategy;
(F) to the extent practical, estimate the budget plan sufficient to execute the missions called for in such national defense strategy;
(G) define the nature and magnitude of the strategic and military risks associated with executing such national defense strategy; and
(H) understand the relationships and tradeoffs between missions, risks, and resources.
(3) Submission of report on defense strategy review to congressional committees.—The Secretary shall submit a report on each Defense Strategy Review to the Committees on Armed Services of the Senate and the House of Representatives. Each such report shall be submitted by not later than March 1 of the year following the year in which the review is conducted. If the year in which the review is conducted is in the second term of a President, the Secretary may submit an update to the Defense Strategy Review report submitted during the first term of that President.
(4) Elements.—The report required by paragraph (3) shall provide a comprehensive discussion of the Review, including each of the following:
(A) The national defense strategy of the United States.
(B) The assumed or defined prioritized national security interests of the United States that inform the national defense strategy defined in the Review.
* * *