2014 US Code
Title 7 - Agriculture (Sections 1 - 9097)
Chapter 38 - Distribution and Marketing of Agricultural Products (Sections 1621 - 1638d)
Subchapter IV - Country of Origin Labeling (Sections 1638 - 1638d)
Sec. 1638 - Definitions
CHAPTER 38 - DISTRIBUTION AND MARKETING OF AGRICULTURAL PRODUCTS
SUBCHAPTER IV - COUNTRY OF ORIGIN LABELING
Source CreditAug. 14, 1946, ch. 966, title II, §281, as added Pub. L. 107-171, title X, §10816, May 13, 2002, 116 Stat. 533; amended Pub. L. 110-234, title XI, §11002(1), May 22, 2008, 112 Stat. 1351; Pub. L. 110-246, §4(a), title XI, §11002(1), June 18, 2008, 122 Stat. 1664, 2113; Pub. L. 113-79, title XII, §12104(b)(1), Feb. 7, 2014, 128 Stat. 979.
116 Stat. 533
122 Stat. 1664
128 Stat. 979
Public and Private LawsPublic Law 107-171, Public Law 110-234, Public Law 110-246, Public Law 113-79
7 U.S.C. § 1638 (2014)
§1638. Definitions
In this subchapter:
(1) Beef
The term "beef" means meat produced from cattle (including veal).
(2) Covered commodity(A) In general
The term "covered commodity" means—
(i) muscle cuts of beef, lamb, pork, and venison;
(ii) ground beef, ground lamb, ground pork, and ground venison;
(iii) farm-raised fish;
(iv) wild fish;
(v) a perishable agricultural commodity;
(vi) peanuts; and 1
(vii) meat produced from goats;
(viii) chicken, in whole and in part;
(ix) ginseng;
(x) pecans; and
(xi) macadamia nuts.
(B) Exclusions
The term "covered commodity" does not include an item described in subparagraph (A) if the item is an ingredient in a processed food item.
(3) Farm-raised fish
The term "farm-raised fish" includes—
(A) farm-raised shellfish; and
(B) fillets, steaks, nuggets, and any other flesh from a farm-raised fish or shellfish.
(4) Food service establishment
The term "food service establishment" means a restaurant, cafeteria, lunch room, food stand, saloon, tavern, bar, lounge, or other similar facility operated as an enterprise engaged in the business of selling food to the public.
(5) Lamb
The term "lamb" means meat, other than mutton, produced from sheep.
(6) Perishable agricultural commodity; retailer
The terms "perishable agricultural commodity" and "retailer" have the meanings given the terms in section 499a(b) of this title.
(7) Pork
The term "pork" means meat produced from hogs.
(8) Secretary
The term "Secretary" means the Secretary of Agriculture, acting through the Agricultural Marketing Service.
(9) Wild fish(A) In general
The term "wild fish" means naturally-born or hatchery-raised fish and shellfish harvested in the wild.
(B) Inclusions
The term "wild fish" includes a fillet, steak, nugget, and any other flesh from wild fish or shellfish.
(C) Exclusions
The term "wild fish" excludes net-pen aquacultural or other farm-raised fish.
(Aug. 14, 1946, ch. 966, title II, §281, as added Pub. L. 107–171, title X, §10816, May 13, 2002, 116 Stat. 533; amended Pub. L. 110–234, title XI, §11002(1), May 22, 2008, 112 Stat. 1351; Pub. L. 110–246, §4(a), title XI, §11002(1), June 18, 2008, 122 Stat. 1664, 2113; Pub. L. 113–79, title XII, §12104(b)(1), Feb. 7, 2014, 128 Stat. 979.)