2014 US Code
Title 7 - Agriculture (Sections 1 - 9097)
Chapter 30 - Anti-Hog-Cholera Serum and Hog-Cholera Virus (Sections 851 - 855)
Sec. 853 - Terms and conditions of marketing agreements
Publication Title | United States Code, 2012 Edition, Supplement 2, Title 7 - AGRICULTURE |
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 7 - AGRICULTURE CHAPTER 30 - ANTI-HOG-CHOLERA SERUM AND HOG-CHOLERA VIRUS Sec. 853 - Terms and conditions of marketing agreements |
Contains | section 853 |
Date | 2014 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Aug. 24, 1935, ch. 641, §58, 49 Stat. 781; Pub. L. 85-574, July 31, 1958, 72 Stat. 454. |
Statutes at Large References | 49 Stat. 781 72 Stat. 454 |
Public and Private Laws | Public Law 85-574 |
Marketing agreements entered into pursuant to section 852 of this title shall contain such one or more of the following terms and conditions and no others as the Secretary finds, upon the basis of the hearing provided for in section 852 of this title, will tend to effectuate the policy declared in section 851 of this title:
(a) One or more of the terms and conditions specified in subsection (7) of section 608c of this title.
(b) Terms and conditions requiring each manufacturer to have in inventory in his own possession on April 1 of each year a reserve supply of completed serum equivalent to not less than 40 per centum of his previous year's sales of all serum, except that any marketing agreement may provide that upon written application by a manufacturer filed before September 1 of the preceding year, the Secretary may fix another date between January 1 and May 1 on which such manufacturer shall have such inventory if the Secretary finds that such actions will tend to effectuate the purposes of section 851 of this title. The Secretary may impose such terms and conditions upon granting any such application as he finds necessary to effectuate the purposes of section 851 of this title. Serum used in computing the required reserve supply of any manufacturer shall not again be used in computing the required reserve supply of any other manufacturer.
(Aug. 24, 1935, ch. 641, §58, 49 Stat. 781; Pub. L. 85–574, July 31, 1958, 72 Stat. 454.)