2014 US Code
Title 7 - Agriculture (Sections 1 - 9097)
Chapter 20 - Dumping or Destruction of Interstate Produce (Sections 491 - 497)
Sec. 491 - Destruction or dumping of farm produce received in interstate commerce by commission merchants, etc.; penalty
Publication Title | United States Code, 2012 Edition, Supplement 2, Title 7 - AGRICULTURE |
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 7 - AGRICULTURE CHAPTER 20 - DUMPING OR DESTRUCTION OF INTERSTATE PRODUCE Sec. 491 - Destruction or dumping of farm produce received in interstate commerce by commission merchants, etc.; penalty |
Contains | section 491 |
Date | 2014 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Mar. 3, 1927, ch. 309, §1, 44 Stat. 1355. |
Statutes at Large Reference | 44 Stat. 1355 |
After June 30, 1927, any person, firm, association, or corporation receiving any fruits, vegetables, melons, dairy, or poultry products or any perishable farm products of any kind or character, hereinafter referred to as produce, in interstate commerce, or in the District of Columbia, for or on behalf of another, who without good and sufficient cause therefor, shall destroy, or abandon, discard as refuse or dump any produce directly or indirectly, or through collusion with any person, or who shall knowingly and with intent to defraud make any false report or statement to the person, firm, association, or corporation from whom any produce was received, concerning the handling, condition, quality, quantity, sale, or disposition thereof, or who shall knowingly and with intent to defraud fail truly and correctly to account therefor shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction shall be punished by a fine of not less than $100 and not more than $3,000, or by imprisonment for a period of not exceeding one year, or both, at the discretion of the court.
(Mar. 3, 1927, ch. 309, §1, 44 Stat. 1355.)
CODIFICATIONSection constitutes part of section 1 of act Mar. 3, 1927. Remainder of section 1 was classified to section 492 of this title.