2014 US Code
Title 6 - Domestic Security (Sections 101 - 1405)
Chapter 1 - Homeland Security Organization (Sections 101 - 629)
Subchapter VIII - Coordination With Non-Federal Entities; Inspector General; United States Secret Service; Coast Guard; General Provisions (Sections 361 - 488i)
Part H - Miscellaneous Provisions (Sections 451 - 471)
Sec. 455 - Miscellaneous authorities
CHAPTER 1 - HOMELAND SECURITY ORGANIZATION
SUBCHAPTER VIII - COORDINATION WITH NON-FEDERAL ENTITIES; INSPECTOR GENERAL; UNITED STATES SECRET SERVICE; COAST GUARD; GENERAL PROVISIONS
Part H - Miscellaneous Provisions
126 Stat. 2435
Public and Private LawsPublic Law 107-296, Public Law 112-265
6 U.S.C. § 455 (2014)
§455. Miscellaneous authorities(a) Seal
The Department shall have a seal, whose design is subject to the approval of the President.
(b) Participation of members of the Armed Forces
With respect to the Department, the Secretary shall have the same authorities that the Secretary of Transportation has with respect to the Department of Transportation under section 324 of title 49.
(c) Redelegation of functions
Unless otherwise provided in the delegation or by law, any function delegated under this chapter may be redelegated to any subordinate.
(d) Investigation of certain violent acts, shootings, and mass killings(1) In general
At the request of an appropriate law enforcement official of a State or political subdivision, the Secretary, through deployment of the Secret Service or United States Immigration and Customs Enforcement, may assist in the investigation of violent acts and shootings occurring in a place of public use, and in the investigation of mass killings and attempted mass killings. Any assistance provided by the Secretary under this subsection shall be presumed to be within the scope of Federal office or employment.
(2) Definitions
For purposes of this subsection—
(A) the term "mass killings" means 3 or more killings in a single incident; and
(B) the term "place of public use" has the meaning given that term under section 2332f(e)(6) of title 18.
(Pub. L. 107–296, title VIII, §875, Nov. 25, 2002, 116 Stat. 2244; Pub. L. 112–265, §2(b), Jan. 14, 2013, 126 Stat. 2435.)