2014 US Code
Title 50 - War and National Defense (Sections 1 - 3751)
Chapter 47 - National Security Agency (Sections 3601 - 3618)
Sec. 3602 - Director of the Agency and Director of Compliance
Publication Title | United States Code, 2012 Edition, Supplement 2, Title 50 - WAR AND NATIONAL DEFENSE |
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 50 - WAR AND NATIONAL DEFENSE CHAPTER 47 - NATIONAL SECURITY AGENCY Sec. 3602 - Director of the Agency and Director of Compliance |
Contains | section 3602 |
Date | 2014 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Pub. L. 86-36, §2, as added Pub. L. 111-259, title IV, §433, Oct. 7, 2010, 124 Stat. 2732; amended Pub. L. 113-126, title IV, §401(a), July 7, 2014, 128 Stat. 1407. |
Statutes at Large References | 73 Stat. 63 75 Stat. 789 78 Stat. 170, 430, 1008 80 Stat. 878 106 Stat. 3186 110 Stat. 2751 124 Stat. 2732 128 Stat. 1407, 1408 |
Public and Private Laws | Public Law 86-36, Public Law 87-367, Public Law 88-290, Public Law 88-426, Public Law 88-631, Public Law 89-632, Public Law 95-452, Public Law 102-496, Public Law 104-201, Public Law 111-259, Public Law 113-126 |
(a)(1) There is a Director of the National Security Agency.
(2) The Director of the National Security Agency shall be appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate.
(3) The Director of the National Security Agency shall be the head of the National Security Agency and shall discharge such functions and duties as are provided by this chapter or otherwise by law or executive order.
(b) There is a Director of Compliance of the National Security Agency, who shall be appointed by the Director of the National Security Agency and who shall be responsible for the programs of compliance over mission activities of the National Security Agency.
(Pub. L. 86–36, §2, as added Pub. L. 111–259, title IV, §433, Oct. 7, 2010, 124 Stat. 2732; amended Pub. L. 113–126, title IV, §401(a), July 7, 2014, 128 Stat. 1407.)
CODIFICATIONSection was formerly classified in a note under section 402 of this title prior to editorial reclassification as this section.
PRIOR PROVISIONSA prior section 2 of Pub. L. 86–36, May 29, 1959, 73 Stat. 63; Pub. L. 87–367, title II, §201, Oct. 4, 1961, 75 Stat. 789; Sept. 23, 1950, ch. 1024, title III, §306(a), as added Pub. L. 88–290, Mar. 26, 1964, 78 Stat. 170; Pub. L. 88–426, title III, §306(h), Aug. 14, 1964, 78 Stat. 430; Pub. L. 88–631, §3(d), Oct. 6, 1964, 78 Stat. 1008; Pub. L. 89–632, §1(e)(1), Oct. 8, 1966, 80 Stat. 878; Pub. L. 102–496, title IV, §405, Oct. 24, 1992, 106 Stat. 3186, related to authority of Secretary of Defense to establish positions and fix compensation, prior to repeal by Pub. L. 104–201, div. A, title XVI, §§1633(b)(1), 1635, Sept. 23, 1996, 110 Stat. 2751, 2752, effective Oct. 1, 1996.
AMENDMENTS2014—Pub. L. 113–126 added subsec. (a) and designated existing provisions as subsec. (b).
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 2014 AMENDMENTAmendment by Pub. L. 113–126 effective Oct. 1, 2014, and applicable upon the earlier of the date of the first nomination by the President of an individual to serve as the Director of the National Security Agency that occurs on or after Oct. 1, 2014, or the date of the cessation of the performance of the duties of the Director of the National Security Agency by the individual performing such duties on Oct. 1, 2014, subject to an exception for initial nominations, see section 403 of Pub. L. 113–126, set out as a note under section 8G of the Inspector General Act of 1978, Pub. L. 95–452, in the Appendix to Title 5, Government Organization and Employees.
POSITION OF IMPORTANCE AND RESPONSIBILITYPub. L. 113–126, title IV, §401(b), July 7, 2014, 128 Stat. 1408, provided that:
"(1) In general.—The President may designate the Director of the National Security Agency as a position of importance and responsibility under section 601 of title 10, United States Code.
"(2) Effective date.—Paragraph (1) shall take effect on the date of the enactment of this Act [July 7, 2014]."