2014 US Code
Title 5 - Government Organization and Employees (Sections 101 - 10210)
Part I - The Agencies Generally (Sections 101 - 913)
Chapter 6 - The Analysis of Regulatory Functions (Sections 601 - 612)
Sec. 602 - Regulatory agenda
Publication Title | United States Code, 2012 Edition, Supplement 2, Title 5 - GOVERNMENT ORGANIZATION AND EMPLOYEES |
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 5 - GOVERNMENT ORGANIZATION AND EMPLOYEES PART I - THE AGENCIES GENERALLY CHAPTER 6 - THE ANALYSIS OF REGULATORY FUNCTIONS Sec. 602 - Regulatory agenda |
Contains | section 602 |
Date | 2014 |
Positive Law | Yes |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Added Pub. L. 96-354, §3(a), Sept. 19, 1980, 94 Stat. 1166. |
Statutes at Large Reference | 94 Stat. 1166 |
Public and Private Law | Public Law 96-354 |
(a) During the months of October and April of each year, each agency shall publish in the Federal Register a regulatory flexibility agenda which shall contain—
(1) a brief description of the subject area of any rule which the agency expects to propose or promulgate which is likely to have a significant economic impact on a substantial number of small entities;
(2) a summary of the nature of any such rule under consideration for each subject area listed in the agenda pursuant to paragraph (1), the objectives and legal basis for the issuance of the rule, and an approximate schedule for completing action on any rule for which the agency has issued a general notice of proposed rulemaking,1 and
(3) the name and telephone number of an agency official knowledgeable concerning the items listed in paragraph (1).
(b) Each regulatory flexibility agenda shall be transmitted to the Chief Counsel for Advocacy of the Small Business Administration for comment, if any.
(c) Each agency shall endeavor to provide notice of each regulatory flexibility agenda to small entities or their representatives through direct notification or publication of the agenda in publications likely to be obtained by such small entities and shall invite comments upon each subject area on the agenda.
(d) Nothing in this section precludes an agency from considering or acting on any matter not included in a regulatory flexibility agenda, or requires an agency to consider or act on any matter listed in such agenda.
(Added Pub. L. 96–354, §3(a), Sept. 19, 1980, 94 Stat. 1166.)
1 So in original. The comma probably should be a semicolon.