2014 US Code
Title 49 - Transportation (Sections 101 - 80504)
Subtitle IV - Interstate Transportation (Sections 10101 - 16106)
Part A - Rail (Sections 10101 - 11908)
Chapter 117 - Enforcement: Investigations, Rights, and Remedies (Sections 11701 - 11707)
Sec. 11705 - Limitation on actions by and against rail carriers
Publication Title | United States Code, 2012 Edition, Supplement 2, Title 49 - TRANSPORTATION |
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 49 - TRANSPORTATION SUBTITLE IV - INTERSTATE TRANSPORTATION PART A - RAIL CHAPTER 117 - ENFORCEMENT: INVESTIGATIONS, RIGHTS, AND REMEDIES Sec. 11705 - Limitation on actions by and against rail carriers |
Contains | section 11705 |
Date | 2014 |
Positive Law | Yes |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Added Pub. L. 104-88, title I, §102(a), Dec. 29, 1995, 109 Stat. 847. |
Statutes at Large References | 92 Stat. 1451 100 Stat. 2998 109 Stat. 847 |
Public and Private Laws | Public Law 95-473, Public Law 99-521, Public Law 104-88 |
(a) A rail carrier providing transportation or service subject to the jurisdiction of the Board under this part must begin a civil action to recover charges for transportation or service provided by the carrier within 3 years after the claim accrues.
(b) A person must begin a civil action to recover overcharges under section 11704(b) of this title within 3 years after the claim accrues, whether or not a complaint is filed under section 11704(c)(1).
(c) A person must file a complaint with the Board to recover damages under section 11704(b) of this title within 2 years after the claim accrues.
(d) The limitation period under subsection (b) of this section is extended for 6 months from the time written notice is given to the claimant by the rail carrier of disallowance of any part of the claim specified in the notice if a written claim is given to the rail carrier within that limitation period. The limitation periods under subsections (b) and (c) of this section are extended for 90 days from the time the rail carrier begins a civil action under subsection (a) of this section to recover charges related to the same transportation or service, or collects (without beginning a civil action under that subsection) the charge for that transportation or service if that action is begun or collection is made within the appropriate period.
(e) A person must begin a civil action to enforce an order of the Board against a rail carrier for the payment of money within one year after the date the order required the money to be paid.
(f) This section applies to transportation for the United States Government. The time limitations under this section are extended, as related to transportation for or on behalf of the United States Government, for 3 years from the date of—
(1) payment of the rate for the transportation or service involved;
(2) subsequent refund for overpayment of that rate; or
(3) deduction made under section 3726 of title 31, whichever is later.
(g) A claim related to a shipment of property accrues under this section on delivery or tender of delivery by the rail carrier.
(Added Pub. L. 104–88, title I, §102(a), Dec. 29, 1995, 109 Stat. 847.)
PRIOR PROVISIONSProvisions similar to those in this section were contained in section 11706 of this title prior to the general amendment of this subtitle by Pub. L. 104–88, §102(a).
A prior section 11705, Pub. L. 95–473, Oct. 17, 1978, 92 Stat. 1451; Pub. L. 99–521, §12(b), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2998, related to rights and remedies of persons injured by certain carriers, prior to the general amendment of this subtitle by Pub. L. 104–88, §102(a). See sections 11704, 14704, and 15904 of this title.