2014 US Code
Title 49 - Transportation (Sections 101 - 80504)
Subtitle IV - Interstate Transportation (Sections 10101 - 16106)
Part A - Rail (Sections 10101 - 11908)
Chapter 117 - Enforcement: Investigations, Rights, and Remedies (Sections 11701 - 11707)
Sec. 11701 - General authority
SUBTITLE IV - INTERSTATE TRANSPORTATION
PART A - RAIL
CHAPTER 117 - ENFORCEMENT: INVESTIGATIONS, RIGHTS, AND REMEDIES
Source CreditAdded Pub. L. 104-88, title I, §102(a), Dec. 29, 1995, 109 Stat. 845.
94 Stat. 818
98 Stat. 2851
100 Stat. 2998
102 Stat. 4534
108 Stat. 1378
109 Stat. 845
Public and Private LawsPublic Law 95-473, Public Law 96-296, Public Law 98-554, Public Law 99-521, Public Law 100-690, Public Law 103-272, Public Law 104-88
49 U.S.C. § 11701 (2014)
§11701. General authority
(a) Except as otherwise provided in this part, the Board may begin an investigation under this part only on complaint. If the Board finds that a rail carrier is violating this part, the Board shall take appropriate action to compel compliance with this part.
(b) A person, including a governmental authority, may file with the Board a complaint about a violation of this part by a rail carrier providing transportation or service subject to the jurisdiction of the Board under this part. The complaint must state the facts that are the subject of the violation. The Board may dismiss a complaint it determines does not state reasonable grounds for investigation and action. However, the Board may not dismiss a complaint made against a rail carrier providing transportation subject to the jurisdiction of the Board under this part because of the absence of direct damage to the complainant.
(c) A formal investigative proceeding begun by the Board under subsection (a) of this section is dismissed automatically unless it is concluded by the Board with administrative finality by the end of the third year after the date on which it was begun.
(Added Pub. L. 104–88, title I, §102(a), Dec. 29, 1995, 109 Stat. 845.)
PRIOR PROVISIONS
A prior section 11701, Pub. L. 95–473, Oct. 17, 1978, 92 Stat. 1449; Pub. L. 96–296, §26(a), July 1, 1980, 94 Stat. 818; Pub. L. 98–554, title II, §226(c)(4), Oct. 30, 1984, 98 Stat. 2851; Pub. L. 99–521, §12(a), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2998; Pub. L. 100–690, title IX, §9111(i), Nov. 18, 1988, 102 Stat. 4534; Pub. L. 103–272, §5(m)(34), July 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 1378, related to general authority of Interstate Commerce Commission to enforce this subtitle, prior to the general amendment of this subtitle by Pub. L. 104–88, §102(a). See sections 11701, 14701, and 15901 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE
Chapter effective Jan. 1, 1996, except as otherwise provided in Pub. L. 104–88, see section 2 of Pub. L. 104–88, set out as a note under section 701 of this title.