2014 US Code
Title 46 - Shipping (Sections 101 - 80509)
Subtitle III - Maritime Liability (Sections 30101 - 31343)
Chapter 313 - Commercial Instruments and Maritime Liens (Sections 31301 - 31343)
Subchapter III - Maritime Liens (Sections 31341 - 31343)
Sec. 31341 - Persons presumed to have authority to procure necessaries
Subtitle III - Maritime Liability
CHAPTER 313 - COMMERCIAL INSTRUMENTS AND MARITIME LIENS
SUBCHAPTER III - MARITIME LIENS
103 Stat. 1924
Public and Private LawsPublic Law 100-710, Public Law 101-225
46 U.S.C. § 31341 (2014)
§31341. Persons presumed to have authority to procure necessaries
(a) The following persons are presumed to have authority to procure necessaries for a vessel:
(1) the owner;
(2) the master;
(3) a person entrusted with the management of the vessel at the port of supply; or
(4) an officer or agent appointed by—
(A) the owner;
(B) a charterer;
(C) an owner pro hac vice; or
(D) an agreed buyer in possession of the vessel.
(b) A person tortiously or unlawfully in possession or charge of a vessel has no authority to procure necessaries for the vessel.
(Pub. L. 100–710, title I, §102(c), Nov. 23, 1988, 102 Stat. 4748; Pub. L. 101–225, title III, §303(5), Dec. 12, 1989, 103 Stat. 1924.)