2014 US Code
Title 46 - Shipping (Sections 101 - 80509)
Subtitle III - Maritime Liability (Sections 30101 - 31343)
Chapter 311 - Suits Involving Public Vessels (Sections 31101 - 31113)
Sec. 31102 - Waiver of immunity
Subtitle III - Maritime Liability
CHAPTER 311 - SUITS INVOLVING PUBLIC VESSELS
120 Stat. 1521
Public and Private LawsPublic Law 109-304
46 U.S.C. § 31102 (2014)
§31102. Waiver of immunity
(a) In General.—A civil action in personam in admiralty may be brought, or an impleader filed, against the United States for—
(1) damages caused by a public vessel of the United States; or
(2) compensation for towage and salvage services, including contract salvage, rendered to a public vessel of the United States.
(b) Counterclaim or Setoff.—If the United States brings a civil action in admiralty for damages caused by a privately owned vessel, the owner of the vessel, or the successor in interest, may file a counterclaim in personam, or claim a setoff, against the United States for damages arising out of the same subject matter.
(Pub. L. 109–304, §6(c), Oct. 6, 2006, 120 Stat. 1521.)