2014 US Code
Title 46 - Shipping (Sections 101 - 80509)
Subtitle III - Maritime Liability (Sections 30101 - 31343)
Chapter 307 - Liability of Water Carriers (Sections 30701 - 30707)
Sec. 30702 - Application
Subtitle III - Maritime Liability
CHAPTER 307 - LIABILITY OF WATER CARRIERS
49 Stat. 1207
120 Stat. 1516
Public and Private LawsPublic Law 109-304
46 U.S.C. § 30702 (2014)
§30702. Application
(a) In General.—Except as otherwise provided, this chapter applies to a carrier engaged in the carriage of goods to or from any port in the United States.
(b) Live Animals.—Sections 30703 and 30704 of this title do not apply to the carriage of live animals.
(Pub. L. 109–304, §6(c), Oct. 6, 2006, 120 Stat. 1516.)