2014 US Code
Title 46 - Shipping (Sections 101 - 80509)
Subtitle III - Maritime Liability (Sections 30101 - 31343)
Chapter 305 - Exoneration and Limitation of Liability (Sections 30501 - 30512)
Sec. 30505 - General limit of liability
Subtitle III - Maritime Liability
CHAPTER 305 - EXONERATION AND LIMITATION OF LIABILITY
49 Stat. 960, 1479
120 Stat. 1513
Public and Private LawsPublic Law 109-304
46 U.S.C. § 30505 (2014)
§30505. General limit of liability
(a) In General.—Except as provided in section 30506 of this title, the liability of the owner of a vessel for any claim, debt, or liability described in subsection (b) shall not exceed the value of the vessel and pending freight. If the vessel has more than one owner, the proportionate share of the liability of any one owner shall not exceed that owner's proportionate interest in the vessel and pending freight.
(b) Claims Subject to Limitation.—Unless otherwise excluded by law, claims, debts, and liabilities subject to limitation under subsection (a) are those arising from any embezzlement, loss, or destruction of any property, goods, or merchandise shipped or put on board the vessel, any loss, damage, or injury by collision, or any act, matter, or thing, loss, damage, or forfeiture, done, occasioned, or incurred, without the privity or knowledge of the owner.
(c) Wages.—Subsection (a) does not apply to a claim for wages.
(Pub. L. 109–304, §6(c), Oct. 6, 2006, 120 Stat. 1513.)