2014 US Code
Title 46 - Shipping (Sections 101 - 80509)
Subtitle III - Maritime Liability (Sections 30101 - 31343)
Chapter 301 - General Liability Provisions (Sections 30101 - 30106)
Sec. 30101 - Extension of jurisdiction to cases of damage or injury on land
Publication Title | United States Code, 2012 Edition, Supplement 2, Title 46 - SHIPPING |
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 46 - SHIPPING Subtitle III - Maritime Liability CHAPTER 301 - GENERAL LIABILITY PROVISIONS Sec. 30101 - Extension of jurisdiction to cases of damage or injury on land |
Contains | section 30101 |
Date | 2014 |
Positive Law | Yes |
Disposition | standard |
Short Titles | Admiralty Extension Act. |
Source Credit | Pub. L. 109-304, §6(c), Oct. 6, 2006, 120 Stat. 1509. |
Statutes at Large References | 62 Stat. 496 102 Stat. 4738 120 Stat. 1509 |
Public and Private Laws | Public Law 100-710, Public Law 109-304 |
(a) In General.—The admiralty and maritime jurisdiction of the United States extends to and includes cases of injury or damage, to person or property, caused by a vessel on navigable waters, even though the injury or damage is done or consummated on land.
(b) Procedure.—A civil action in a case under subsection (a) may be brought in rem or in personam according to the principles of law and the rules of practice applicable in cases where the injury or damage has been done and consummated on navigable waters.
(c) Actions Against United States.—
(1) Exclusive remedy.—In a civil action against the United States for injury or damage done or consummated on land by a vessel on navigable waters, chapter 309 or 311 of this title, as appropriate, provides the exclusive remedy.
(2) Administrative claim.—A civil action described in paragraph (1) may not be brought until the expiration of the 6-month period after the claim has been presented in writing to the agency owning or operating the vessel causing the injury or damage.
(Pub. L. 109–304, §6(c), Oct. 6, 2006, 120 Stat. 1509.)
Revised Section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
30101 | 46 App.:740. | June 19, 1948, ch. 526, 62 Stat. 496. |
In subsections (b) and (c), the words "civil action" are substituted for "suit" for consistency with rule 2 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure (28 App. U.S.C.).
In subsection (c)(1), the words "for all causes of action arising after June 19, 1948, and for all causes of action where suit has not been hitherto filed under the Federal Tort Claims Act" are omitted as obsolete.
PRIOR PROVISIONSA prior section 30101, Pub. L. 100–710, title I, §102(c), Nov. 23, 1988, 102 Stat. 4738, provided definitions for purposes of this subtitle, prior to repeal by Pub. L. 109–304, §6(b), Oct. 6, 2006, 120 Stat. 1509.
SHORT TITLEThis section is popularly known as the Admiralty Extension Act.